KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Flugendleuchte

English translation: position lights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Flugendleuchte
English translation:position lights
Entered by: David Williams

08:46 Jan 21, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Rack components
German term or phrase: Flugendleuchte
Flugendleuchte rot
Flugendleuchte grün

Some kind of light on the front panel of a PLC rack.
David Williams
Germany
position lights
Explanation:
red is on the left side and green on the right side.
The strobe light is the bright white one on top.
They are usually positioned at the wing tips.
Skybright Strobes & Position Lights
A strobe/position-light system in our streamlined housing. A pair of units includes red (left) and green (right) forward LED lights and white rear LED ...
www.airplanegear.com/skybright.htm

Aerospaceweb.org | Ask Us - Aircraft Lights & Beacons
Navigation or Position lights: In addition to the red and green lights, ... the Pilot's Handbook of Aeronautical Knowledge and the Airplane Flying Handbook. ...
www.aerospaceweb.org/question/electronics/q0263.shtm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-21 10:12:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also sometimes called navigation lights

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-21 10:37:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a pre-flight checklist for a helicopter
http://www.hovercontrol.com/artman/publish/article_36.shtml
you will see, it is in fact called position lights

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-21 10:39:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If those lights are on the inside, they denote something else, so David may be right to ask the customer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-21 11:04:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are usually racks that can be installed on helicopters for SAR or warfare. These racks do contain the position lights, because with a rack, the normal lights are no longer visible to others.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-01-21 14:15:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the link you send me depicts a pilot cockpit rack, so it has nothing to do with position lights.
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die ausführliche Hilfe und Diskussion der Frage. Der Kunde hat bestätigt, dass dies die korrekte Bedeutung war :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4position lights
Elisabeth Moser
3end-of-flight lightDavid Moore
2runway end lights
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
end-of-flight light


Explanation:
Assuming the customer is aviation-related, how about this? It is literal, it's true, but why not - don't the flight-decks have an indication that the "flight over" lamps in the cabin are red (flight conditions still apply, even if the aircraft is on the ground) or green (meaning that you can unstrap, etc.)?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-21 10:28:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And, I'd say, very possibly yes - but you'll have to ask the customer...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 208
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bearing in mind it is for a helicopter and probably won't be used for commercial passenger flights, I don't think that is what is meant. May be though, I will indeed have to ask.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
position lights


Explanation:
red is on the left side and green on the right side.
The strobe light is the bright white one on top.
They are usually positioned at the wing tips.
Skybright Strobes & Position Lights
A strobe/position-light system in our streamlined housing. A pair of units includes red (left) and green (right) forward LED lights and white rear LED ...
www.airplanegear.com/skybright.htm

Aerospaceweb.org | Ask Us - Aircraft Lights & Beacons
Navigation or Position lights: In addition to the red and green lights, ... the Pilot's Handbook of Aeronautical Knowledge and the Airplane Flying Handbook. ...
www.aerospaceweb.org/question/electronics/q0263.shtm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-21 10:12:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also sometimes called navigation lights

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-21 10:37:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a pre-flight checklist for a helicopter
http://www.hovercontrol.com/artman/publish/article_36.shtml
you will see, it is in fact called position lights

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-21 10:39:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If those lights are on the inside, they denote something else, so David may be right to ask the customer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-21 11:04:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are usually racks that can be installed on helicopters for SAR or warfare. These racks do contain the position lights, because with a rack, the normal lights are no longer visible to others.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-01-21 14:15:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the link you send me depicts a pilot cockpit rack, so it has nothing to do with position lights.


Elisabeth Moser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die ausführliche Hilfe und Diskussion der Frage. Der Kunde hat bestätigt, dass dies die korrekte Bedeutung war :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, that sounds very helpful, but can it also apply to lights on the front of a rack of PLC modules used for automation of a helicopter?

Asker: These are in a rack that may or may not be for installation in the aircraft. That I don't know.

Asker: That could make sense then, as this would quite probably be used for SAR.

Asker: Sorry, I can't add a reply top the question in the note at the very top, but it's a PLC rack, i.e. like these: http://www.pfmintegrators.com/image/px_PpdSlitPlc.jpg http://www.lewistecheng.com/Remote%20Blower%20PLC%20rack.jpg

Asker: The links I sent were purely selected at random using Google image search, they don't show the actual rack in question, so they have nothing to do with these specific lights either.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: Lis, they are OUTSIDE the aircraft, though...
15 mins
  -> I know it's on the outside, nevertheless they are called position lights

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
runway end lights


Explanation:
These are defined as:

A pair of four lights on each side of the runway. On precision instrument runways, these lights extend along the full width of the runway. These lights show green when viewed by approaching aircraft and red when seen from the runway.

I can see them being controlled by a PLC, but just barely. I would think that a big switch would do the job.

Runway blocked: Set all to RED.
Runway open: Set to green as appropriate.

Perhaps the PLC changes the lights during use, say, when a plane lands until it gets off the runway.

Just a thought, though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-01-21 18:38:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmmm, you are right that a helicopter does not need a runway. "Landing lights" are usually on the vehicle, not on the ground. "landing pad lights" sounds too helicopter-specific. This link calls them "helicopter landing marker lights." If you KNOW it is only for a helicopter, then ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-01-21 18:38:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oooops, forgot the new link:

http://www.nwpwr.com/traffic_sig/helicopter_lights.htm


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Runway
jccantrell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 451
Notes to answerer
Asker: Are you sure, even if the rack is being used for the automation of a helicopter? I believe helicopters can usually land without runways.