KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Schienensystem

English translation: busbar system


10:17 Feb 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electric systems
German term or phrase: Schienensystem
Mit dem Schienensystem sind die Potentialschienen einer Energieverteilungsanlage gemeint.
languagesbureau
English translation:busbar system
Explanation:
See for example: BUSBAR SYSTEM AND CONNECTING OR APPLIANCE ADAPTER
Document Type and Number:
European Patent EP1586151
at the link below
Selected response from:

Brendan Bleheen
Grading comment
Hello
Thank you for your help
Regds
Devaki K
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1busbar system
Brendan Bleheen
4bar(s) systemRadu Stefan


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
busbar system


Explanation:
See for example: BUSBAR SYSTEM AND CONNECTING OR APPLIANCE ADAPTER
Document Type and Number:
European Patent EP1586151
at the link below


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1586151.html
Brendan Bleheen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hello
Thank you for your help
Regds
Devaki K

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roy Williams: In electical and electronics bus or bus bar is usually used in such a context. I.e. ground bus or a CAN bus system
4 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bar(s) system


Explanation:
I have found a translation for "Potentialschienen" in a document from Schneider Electric.
This is "potential bars".

First link below - page 296
Second link below - page 292

Look also on google for: "bar system"+"energy distribution".


    Reference: http://www.schneider-electric.de/upload/FileManager/cat/pdf/...
    Reference: http://www.schneider-electric.de/upload/FileManager/cat/pdf/...
Radu Stefan
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 7