KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Schützspule

English translation: contactor coil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schützspule
English translation:contactor coil
Entered by: Ken Cox

10:29 Feb 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng /
German term or phrase: Schützspule
Die graphische Darstellung umfasst meistens nur das Betätigungselement (Schützspule).
languagesbureau
contactor coil
Explanation:
see previous glossary entries for Schütz
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Hello!

Thank you for your help!

Best regards
Devaki Kunte
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1contactor coilKen Cox
4contactor coil
Johannes Gleim
4Contacter coil
Andre Conradie


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contactor coil


Explanation:
see previous glossary entries for Schütz

Ken Cox
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 723
Grading comment
Hello!

Thank you for your help!

Best regards
Devaki Kunte

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Freitag
6 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Contacter coil


Explanation:
In the technical dictionaries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-02-13 10:39:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, contactOr. It could also be magnetic/wrapped contactor coil.

Andre Conradie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contactor coil


Explanation:
Hatte erst überlegt, den beiden vorherigen Antworten einfach zuzustimmen, aber da keine Referenz angegeben war, möchte ich dies noch nachholen.

Das in Fig. 1 dargestellte Schaltbild zeigt eine elektronische Schützabschaltung mit einem Leistungstransistor 5 der zum Zwecke der Stromregelung den Strom durch die Schützspule 1 taktet, wozu er in einer hier nicht näher erläuterten, Taktregelung 6 eingebunden ist.
The invention is characterised in that a transient voltage suppression diode (7) is used to limit the voltage surges, which diode is connected in parallel with an electronic actuator (5) with which the current through the contactor coil (1) is pulsed, for the purpose of current regulation, and in that a feedback diode (8) is connected in the forward direction between the earth-side connection of the voltage suppression diode (7) and the input of the contactor coil (1), which diode ensures that the switch-off voltage surge is dissipated via a return current through the contactor coil (1) when the earth (10) is switched off.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0387730.html

Contactor coil (PLC output) / Schützspule (SPS-Ausgang)
http://www.telemecanique.com/85256E54006445AD/all/DB2487F45F...$File/1605945_01a55.pdf

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 347