KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Steigleitungsplan

English translation: Riser diagram


11:29 Feb 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Steigleitungsplan
Ein Steigleitungsplan gibt die Verschaltung der Energieverteiler eines Gebäudes/einer Anlage wieder.
languagesbureau
English translation:Riser diagram
Explanation:
risers can be either "dry" or "wet" - this is nothing more than a plan showing where the risers go to.
Selected response from:

Michael Bailey
Austria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Riser diagramMichael Bailey
4standing pipe plan
Andre Conradie


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Riser diagram


Explanation:
risers can be either "dry" or "wet" - this is nothing more than a plan showing where the risers go to.

Michael Bailey
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: Aus dem Bereich der Erdöl- und Erdgasindustrie ist es bekannt (EP 0060549), die Rohre einer Steigleitung (riser) mittels einer eine Muffe aufweisenden Rohrverbindung miteinander zu verbinden, http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0389074.html
6 hrs

agree  dolmetscherin
9 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standing pipe plan


Explanation:
Also, E-wörterbuch entry.

Andre Conradie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8