KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Vormessen

English translation: premeasuring, preliminary measuring


05:17 Feb 16, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / SMD technology
German term or phrase: Vormessen
The only reference I have found for Vormessen in Ernst is "Dice testing".

Can anyone confirm this or offer an alternative?

Thanks in advance

DJ
David Jones
English translation:premeasuring, preliminary measuring
Explanation:
"Messen" means measuring and not testing. Pretesting would be "vorprüfen". Due to capitalization I assume it is the noun you are searching for.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2008-02-17 10:34:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A die is the semiconductor circuit (integrated circuit) cut from a wafer. Probably the term defines the operation of eliminating the dice who do not fall within dimensional tolerances. You could translate it either by "dice test", which is a bit vague, or by "dimensional sorting" or "presorting". I favor the "dimensional sorting".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2008-02-17 10:36:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "dimensions check(ing)" which suddenly looks better.
Selected response from:

translexIQ
Grading comment
Thanks, I went with pre-measuring.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5premeasuring, preliminary measuring
translexIQ
5 -1pretest(ing)Vittorio Ferretti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pretest(ing)


Explanation:
see link


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/pretesting
Vittorio Ferretti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: I'm afraid if you rely on this site blindly, you'll run into all sorts of problems - it's not all wrong, but I don't rate this answer five - or even four - given the context - or lack of it...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for you advice. But don't worry, as author of a dictionary I am used not to rely blindly.

disagree  translexIQ: testing is usu. more complex than just measuring to which refers the term
15 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
premeasuring, preliminary measuring


Explanation:
"Messen" means measuring and not testing. Pretesting would be "vorprüfen". Due to capitalization I assume it is the noun you are searching for.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2008-02-17 10:34:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A die is the semiconductor circuit (integrated circuit) cut from a wafer. Probably the term defines the operation of eliminating the dice who do not fall within dimensional tolerances. You could translate it either by "dice test", which is a bit vague, or by "dimensional sorting" or "presorting". I favor the "dimensional sorting".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2008-02-17 10:36:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "dimensions check(ing)" which suddenly looks better.

translexIQ
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks, I went with pre-measuring.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I agree that Messen is "normally" translated as "measuring", however in Ernst the term "Dice Testing" is specified in this context, i.e. Selection of semiconductors on automatic machines. I have never come across this term before, hence the query. regards DJ