KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Becherbewertung

English translation: bucket evaluation


05:19 Feb 16, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / SMD technology
German term or phrase: Becherbewertung
I have found no reference for Becherbewertung anywhere.

Any help appreciated.

regards

DJ
David Jones
English translation:bucket evaluation
Explanation:
This may be wide of the mark, hence the low confidence level, but this term is used in bandwidth estimation in broadband technology.
Selected response from:

Patrick Johnson
Grading comment
Thanks I used beaker evaluation, which the client agrees with
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3bell evaluation
translexIQ
2bucket evaluationPatrick Johnson


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bucket evaluation


Explanation:
This may be wide of the mark, hence the low confidence level, but this term is used in bandwidth estimation in broadband technology.


    Reference: http://www.imconf.net/imc-2004/papers/p314-lakshminarayanan....
Patrick Johnson
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thanks I used beaker evaluation, which the client agrees with

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bell evaluation


Explanation:
I never heard of a bucket or glass or other evaluation of the kind. I assume in this case a harmonic analysis where one could have a normal or Gaussian distribution of the amplitudes of the harmonics. The graph is shaped like a bell. In German "Glockenkurve" or "Gauß-Kurve". I hope I didn´t get out on a limb but this is the best I could do without context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2008-02-17 10:52:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A microchip is a semiconductor structure and SMD are not assembled on it but rather together with it on a PCB (printed circuit board). I kind of remember that the components are submitted to temp cycles for aging. This is done to eliminate the "weak" ones and stabilize the parameters of the survivors. They are probably put in the oven in a "bucket". Another probable place is in counting them. Usually this is done by weighing in a "bucket". Sorry, no specialized term but rather directions. Hope it helps.

translexIQ
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 26
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry about the lack of context. It is to do with the selection of semiconductors on automats - for assembly on microchips presumably. Process is based on temperature and resistance. For this reason, I can't imagine bucket to be correct. Beaker, cup, can, etc. maybe, but no real reference found anywhere. The term appears a lot throughout the doc., so therefore the correct term is required. Thanks for the helpful comments. DJ

Asker: The "Becher" is obviously a "physical Becher", presumably containing the SMDs for selection.