KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Stammkabel

English translation: (elec.) main cable; (telecomm.) trunc cable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stammkabel
English translation:(elec.) main cable; (telecomm.) trunc cable
Entered by: VeronikaNeuhold

12:38 Feb 18, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Wärmekraftwerk/Baustellenbericht
German term or phrase: Stammkabel
-Verkabelung und Anschluss der Stammkabel zwischen Schrank x und Schrank y

Mögliche Entsprechungen:

1) trunk cable http://odge.de/deutsch-englisch/Stammkabel {n}.html

2) main cable (Bahnwesen) http://www.woerterbuch-uebersetzung.de/Stammkabel.html

Was sagt R. Ernst (Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik) dazu? (Hoffentlich bringt ihn der Osterhase oder spätestens das Christkind.)
VeronikaNeuhold
Austria
main cable
Explanation:
That's offered by De Vries - Herrmann Tech + Engineering Dictionary, occasionally a good fall-back when Ernst remains silent, as it does in this case.

Don't worry that your "main cable" reference only quotes railways - it does have other applications too!!
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Many thanks to all who had a look at this question!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3trunk cableGWM123
4main cableDavid Moore


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trunk cable


Explanation:
My edition of Ernst has nothing to say on this, but Langenscheidts Fachwörterbuch Technik & verwandte Wissenschaften confirms "trunk cable."

GWM123
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Rein aus dem Gefühl heraus würde ich dies bevorzugen, vielleicht analog trunk road.
1 hr

agree  Kim Metzger: As opposed to branch cable. www.ba-stuttgart.de/~schulte/doc/netze1.pdf
4 hrs

agree  translexIQ: usu. trunk cable for telecommunication and main cable for power and other
4 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main cable


Explanation:
That's offered by De Vries - Herrmann Tech + Engineering Dictionary, occasionally a good fall-back when Ernst remains silent, as it does in this case.

Don't worry that your "main cable" reference only quotes railways - it does have other applications too!!

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 208
Grading comment
Many thanks to all who had a look at this question!