KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Loop-Test zum MCC

English translation: loop test to the MCC


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Loop-Test zum MCC
English translation:loop test to the MCC
Entered by: VeronikaNeuhold

13:07 Feb 18, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Wärmekraftwerk/Baustellenbericht
German term or phrase: Loop-Test zum MCC
Eigene Aktivitäten in dieser Woche:
[...]
IBS:
-Interner **Loop-Test zum MCC** x / y / z
-Loop-Test mit MCC (6KV / 0,4KV)

Erläuterungen:
"IBS" steht hier für "Inbetriebnahme".
"MCC"steht für "Main Control Center".

Problem:
Die Präposition "zum" macht mir Probleme.
Einen Loop-Test mit etwas durchführen klingt ja ok, aber "zu etwas"??
Könnte es sich hier um einen Fehler handeln oder eher um "deformiertes Technikerdeutsch"?
VeronikaNeuhold
Austria
loop test to the MCC
Explanation:
A literal interpretation seems plausible, assuming that the equipment is located at some distance from the MCC and is linked to it by some sort of circuit (or set of circuits). A loop test is a test performed to verify that the signals, data or whatever that are supposed to travel via a circuit do so properly.

sample refs:

TROJAN - Warfighter Guide to Intelligence 2000
... of the TROJAN Network Control Center (TNCC) at Fort Belvoir, Virginia. ..... As in the previous loop test the KG-84A should show a Synch indication. ...
www.fas.org/irp/doddir/army/wg2000/part06.htm

Processes and systems for managing testing of communications ...
4464543, August, 1984, Kline et al. Network control center call trace ..... A system for managing a request for a mechanized loop test of a telephone system ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6917669.html
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
You confirmed what I intended to do. (I should have mentioned that "Loop-Test zum MCC" appears twice in the test, which further indicates that the author wants to say "test to" and not "test on".) Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3loop test to the MCCKen Cox
2MCC loop test
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
MCC loop test


Explanation:
whereby MCC is motor control test AFAIK

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
loop test to the MCC


Explanation:
A literal interpretation seems plausible, assuming that the equipment is located at some distance from the MCC and is linked to it by some sort of circuit (or set of circuits). A loop test is a test performed to verify that the signals, data or whatever that are supposed to travel via a circuit do so properly.

sample refs:

TROJAN - Warfighter Guide to Intelligence 2000
... of the TROJAN Network Control Center (TNCC) at Fort Belvoir, Virginia. ..... As in the previous loop test the KG-84A should show a Synch indication. ...
www.fas.org/irp/doddir/army/wg2000/part06.htm

Processes and systems for managing testing of communications ...
4464543, August, 1984, Kline et al. Network control center call trace ..... A system for managing a request for a mechanized loop test of a telephone system ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6917669.html

Ken Cox
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 723
Grading comment
You confirmed what I intended to do. (I should have mentioned that "Loop-Test zum MCC" appears twice in the test, which further indicates that the author wants to say "test to" and not "test on".) Thank you!