KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Gerätedose

English translation: wall box


17:53 Feb 18, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Gerätedose
My text is about concrete construction. The passage I'm having trouble with refers to the installation of the terms below before the wall or ceiling is cemented over. It explains how DIN 18015-3 distinguishes three types of installation:
1) Installation mit Gerätedosen und Verbindungsdosen
2) Installation mit Geräte-Verbindungsdosen
3) Installation mit Verteilerkästen

I'm having trouble finding the English for all four of these terms. Any help would be very much appreciated.
DonM
Ireland
English translation:wall box
Explanation:
Siemens use the above term for Gerätedose (Fachwörterbuch industrielle Elektrotechnik).

Same source:
Geräte-Verbindungsdose = combined wall and joint box
Verteilerkasten = distribution box/distributor box
Verbindungsdose = joint box

However, this is not my specialist field...
Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to you both: there was such a huge number of different possible translations for the terms that I ended up asking the client, who prefers the term "one gang box". Both the answers provided are right, I think, but there's no option to split the points. In any case, thanks again to you both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pattress box
Richard Stephen
2 +2wall boxColin Rowe


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wall box


Explanation:
Siemens use the above term for Gerätedose (Fachwörterbuch industrielle Elektrotechnik).

Same source:
Geräte-Verbindungsdose = combined wall and joint box
Verteilerkasten = distribution box/distributor box
Verbindungsdose = joint box

However, this is not my specialist field...


Colin Rowe
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks to you both: there was such a huge number of different possible translations for the terms that I ended up asking the client, who prefers the term "one gang box". Both the answers provided are right, I think, but there's no option to split the points. In any case, thanks again to you both.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim
2 hrs

agree  Kinga Elsewesi-Korcsmaros
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pattress box


Explanation:
In Germany the same boxes are used as junction boxes and for installing electrical equipment such as switches. Wikipedia calls the later a 'pattress' or 'pattress box'
see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pattress


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pattress
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Junction_box
Richard Stephen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translexIQ: Short, pattress. They can be Aufputz = surface mounted or Unterputz = embedded. Geräte refers to light switches, power outlets, dimmers etc.
1 day2 hrs