KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Leuchtstofflampe

English translation: fluorescent lamp


10:10 Feb 19, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Light for illuminating a display
German term or phrase: Leuchtstofflampe
...of which the essential part, of course, is "Leuchtstoff".

Zusammenfassung: Die Erfindung betrifft eine Leuchte
mit mindestens einer Leuchtstofflampe (2) und mindestens
einer Leuchtdiodenanordnung (22), wobei die mindestens
eine Leuchtdiodenanordnung (22) optisch derart an die
mindestens eine Leuchtstofflampe (2) gekoppelt ist, dass
das von der mindestens einen Leuchtdiodenanordnung
(22) erzeugte Licht in die mindestens eine Leuchtstofflampe
(2) eingestrahlt wird. Die Leuchte dient vorzugsweise
zur Display-Hinterleuchtung.
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
English translation:fluorescent lamp
Explanation:
See any decent technical dictionary, e.g. Langenscheidts, Ernst, Siemens
Selected response from:

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Yes, you're right. I have found it in my own "Dictionary of Exact Science & Technology". I shouldn't rely so much on Leo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fluorescent lamp
Richard Stephen
5 +1fluorescent lamp
Alison MacG


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fluorescent lamp


Explanation:
See any decent technical dictionary, e.g. Langenscheidts, Ernst, Siemens

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Yes, you're right. I have found it in my own "Dictionary of Exact Science & Technology". I shouldn't rely so much on Leo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Rowe
54 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fluorescent lamp


Explanation:
For more information on the type of materials used as "Leuchtstoff" see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fluorescent_lamp


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fluorescent_lamp
Richard Stephen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarada Ramesh: agree
38 mins