KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

abgeschirmte

English translation: shielded


08:56 Feb 20, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: abgeschirmte
Für den Leistungsanschluss werden vorkonfektionierte und abgeschirmte Motorkabel mit Motorstecker sowie Anschlussstecker für die DIAS-Drives. eingesetzt.

does this mean a shielded cable? I've alse seen screened as a possible translation is this common?
Roy Williams
Austria
English translation:shielded
Explanation:
See Dictionary of Electronics, computing and Telecommunications, Vittorio Ferretti: Abgeschirmtes Kabel - shielded cable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-02-20 09:06:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

screened is not good in this context
Selected response from:

Richard Stephen
United States
Grading comment
I was leaning more toward "shielded" thanks for the confirmation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1shielded
Richard Stephen
4screened
Capesha
4shielded motor cableColin Rowe


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shielded motor cable


Explanation:
screened motor cable also possible, but less common

Colin Rowe
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shielded


Explanation:
See Dictionary of Electronics, computing and Telecommunications, Vittorio Ferretti: Abgeschirmtes Kabel - shielded cable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-02-20 09:06:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

screened is not good in this context

Richard Stephen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282
Grading comment
I was leaning more toward "shielded" thanks for the confirmation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
1 min

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
screened


Explanation:
http://www.pflitsch.de/en/index.htm?uid=1776963244

Siehe hier: ein Hersteller von Kabelkanälen, vorkonfektionierten Kabeln etc., für den ich lange tätig war, verwendet screened.

Capesha
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman