KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Restversatz

English translation: remaining offset


15:13 Feb 20, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Restversatz
Ein Spleißgerät umfasst eine Positionierungseinrichtung (201, 202), bei der die Faserenden (100, 101) im Allgemeinen einen Restversatz aufweisen.

Kann mir bitte jemand "Restversatz" erklären ?
Vielen Dank
Petra Williams
United States
English translation:remaining offset
Explanation:
In the patent referenced below, they call it "remaining offset"
Selected response from:

Gerhard Wiesinger
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4remaining offset
Gerhard Wiesinger
2residual misalignment
Daniel Bird


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
residual misalignment


Explanation:
... you probably need a fibre optics specialist to referee this one as my knowledge of fibre splicing is extremely limited!
Good luck
DB

Daniel Bird
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remaining offset


Explanation:
In the patent referenced below, they call it "remaining offset"


    Reference: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5638476-description.html
Gerhard Wiesinger
United States
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you