KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Welligkeit

English translation: ripple


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Welligkeit
English translation:ripple
Entered by: Ken Cox

07:02 Mar 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Welligkeit
Adaptive Optimierung der Analogsignale, dadurch geringe Drehmoment – Welligkeit und guter Rundlauf

This text is from a bullet statment in a presentation describing the features of servomotors in a motion control system. In my search I've encounterd ripple, waviness and corrugation. I'm leaning toward corrugation but need 2nd opinion.
Roy Williams
Austria
ripple
Explanation:
A common engineering term. You might also use 'harmonic content' or 'harmonics', but these terms may be too specific.

sample refs:

Minimization of motor torque ripple due to unbalanced conditions ...
"Torque Harmonics Minimisation In Permanent Magnet Sychronous Motor WithBack EMF Estimation"; K.Y. Cho, J.D. Bae, S.K. Chung and M.J. Youn; IEEProc.-Electr. ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6426602.html

Periodic speed ripples minimization in PM synchronous motors using ...
induction motors, PMSM’s are still favored for. high-performance servo applications because of ..... of most torque harmonics are integral multiples of ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0019057807600093

Torque harmonics minimization in PM synchronous motor with back ...
torque harmonics, some methods such as the optimization. of the machine back EMF harmonic9 ..... of brushless PM servo motors," Conf. Rec. IEEE Ind. ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel2/1063/7693/00320711.pdf

Rotary Servo Motors
Additionally, each series of servo motors has been engineered to reduce torque ripple for smooth operation. Integral encoder, brake, and tachometer options ...
www.trustautomation.com/cm/Standard_Products/Motors/Home.ht...

2020026m 163..171
die Welligkeit des Drehmoments wirksam reduziert wer-. den kann. Die Simulationen stimmen mit ..... Three dimensional diagrams of torques, torque ripple and ...
www.springerlink.com/index/AMKC90H5A9A7G7F8.pdf
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rippleKen Cox
4low torque variation
Richard Stephen


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
welligkeit
low torque variation


Explanation:
I believe there're talking about the "waviness" or variation in the torque. I definitely would not use corrugation. Although you won't find "variation" under "welligkeit" I do think its the best technical, although non-literal translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-03-06 07:37:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What they mean is "waviness" in the input signal to the motor resulting in corresponding "variation" of the torque.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-03-06 07:40:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Technicians aren't linguists, I frequently have to correct the original text to get a good translation.

Richard Stephen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282
Notes to answerer
Asker: non-literal it may be, it sounds better than waviness, which sound comical like when someone say "aminal"


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ripple


Explanation:
A common engineering term. You might also use 'harmonic content' or 'harmonics', but these terms may be too specific.

sample refs:

Minimization of motor torque ripple due to unbalanced conditions ...
"Torque Harmonics Minimisation In Permanent Magnet Sychronous Motor WithBack EMF Estimation"; K.Y. Cho, J.D. Bae, S.K. Chung and M.J. Youn; IEEProc.-Electr. ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6426602.html

Periodic speed ripples minimization in PM synchronous motors using ...
induction motors, PMSM’s are still favored for. high-performance servo applications because of ..... of most torque harmonics are integral multiples of ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0019057807600093

Torque harmonics minimization in PM synchronous motor with back ...
torque harmonics, some methods such as the optimization. of the machine back EMF harmonic9 ..... of brushless PM servo motors," Conf. Rec. IEEE Ind. ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel2/1063/7693/00320711.pdf

Rotary Servo Motors
Additionally, each series of servo motors has been engineered to reduce torque ripple for smooth operation. Integral encoder, brake, and tachometer options ...
www.trustautomation.com/cm/Standard_Products/Motors/Home.ht...

2020026m 163..171
die Welligkeit des Drehmoments wirksam reduziert wer-. den kann. Die Simulationen stimmen mit ..... Three dimensional diagrams of torques, torque ripple and ...
www.springerlink.com/index/AMKC90H5A9A7G7F8.pdf

Ken Cox
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 723
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Berrai-Flynn: torque ripple = Drehmomentwelligkeit ist richtig.
56 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann
1 hr

agree  John Jory
7 hrs