KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Bestückdruck

English translation: component overlay


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bestückdruck
English translation:component overlay
Entered by: Ken Cox

10:28 Mar 8, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / PCBs
German term or phrase: Bestückdruck
It's the printing on the circuit board that identifies the components/shows where they go (not the printed circuit itself). Anyone know what its called? Thanks for your help.
DHPete
component overlay
Explanation:
sample refs:

AASTO
PCB, with pcb track layout with component overlay (pdf) & pcb topside component layout (pdf). NISM/MISM Window monitor in H-6172E2.PCB, with pcb track ...
www.phys.unsw.edu.au/~map/aastomanual/aasto_electronics.htm

PCB Component Overlay
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
PCB Component Overlay. for Simple RGB Controller and Driver PCBs. Anode. Cathode. All LEDs. Locate with Cathode. towards MOSFET. 3.81mm. (0.15" ) ...
picprojects.org.uk/projects/simplergb/simpleRGBoverlay.pdf

EE Workshop - Faculty of Science, Technology and Engineering - La ...
However, if you want to produce a PCB, there are several other tasks you need to do. .... Shrink the size of the text on the component overlay to 30mil, ...
www.latrobe.edu.au/ee/workshop/protel.htm

... component overlay for the PCB
2136 x 1681 - 58k - png
webshed.org

2nd Board Component overlay ...
462 x 292 - 89k - jpg
www.jhaible.heim.at
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
I selected this as the most appropriate to my context although all submissions were good. Thanks for your efforts.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1component overlayKen Cox
4placement text
Andre Conradie
4board legend
Edward L. Crosby III
3screen print text
LP Schumacher


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
placement text


Explanation:
Follow the link below for German and English textson placement systems, otherwise use the usual online dictionaries.


    Reference: http://www.berotek.com/
Andre Conradie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your well documented answer. I thought all suggestions were good but selected Ken's as the "best fit" for my context


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
screen print text


Explanation:
or SILK SCREEN TEXT
or RED PRINT (if one sided)

http://www.pcb-uk.net/content/view/88/106/1/1/

"Screen printing
Line art and text may be printed onto the outer surfaces of a PCB by screen printing. When space permits, the screen print text can indicate component designators, switch setting requirements, test points, and other features helpful in assembling, testing, and servicing the circuit board.

Screen print is also known as the silk screen, or, in one sided pcb's, the red print."


LP Schumacher
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your well documented answer. I thought all suggestions were good but selected Ken's as the "best fit" for my context


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
component overlay


Explanation:
sample refs:

AASTO
PCB, with pcb track layout with component overlay (pdf) & pcb topside component layout (pdf). NISM/MISM Window monitor in H-6172E2.PCB, with pcb track ...
www.phys.unsw.edu.au/~map/aastomanual/aasto_electronics.htm

PCB Component Overlay
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
PCB Component Overlay. for Simple RGB Controller and Driver PCBs. Anode. Cathode. All LEDs. Locate with Cathode. towards MOSFET. 3.81mm. (0.15" ) ...
picprojects.org.uk/projects/simplergb/simpleRGBoverlay.pdf

EE Workshop - Faculty of Science, Technology and Engineering - La ...
However, if you want to produce a PCB, there are several other tasks you need to do. .... Shrink the size of the text on the component overlay to 30mil, ...
www.latrobe.edu.au/ee/workshop/protel.htm

... component overlay for the PCB
2136 x 1681 - 58k - png
webshed.org

2nd Board Component overlay ...
462 x 292 - 89k - jpg
www.jhaible.heim.at

Ken Cox
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 723
Grading comment
I selected this as the most appropriate to my context although all submissions were good. Thanks for your efforts.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Make that Bestück*ungs*druck in German...
17 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
board legend


Explanation:
See the article on "ProLegend" here: http://www.lpkf.com/_mediafiles/1286.pdf

"LPKF presents ProLegend, an easy-to-learn four-step legend printing system for prototype PCBs."

Edward L. Crosby III
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your well documented answer. I thought all suggestions were good but selected Ken's as the "best fit" for my context