KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

auslösen

English translation: to actuate / trigger / trip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:auslösen
English translation:to actuate / trigger / trip
Entered by: Steffen Walter

10:55 Mar 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Prüfanweisung
German term or phrase: auslösen
Es geht hier um einen Hochspannungstest, die einzelnen Schritte werden aufgezählt.
Davor: Gerät anschließen und mit Netzteil verbinden, Gerät nicht einschalten.
Hochspannungstester einschalten
Prüfspannung auf 2500 V stellen
"Testen, ob Gerät auslöst: Kontrollfunktion. Gerät muss auslösen."
Danach: Prüfpistolen an Messpunkte anschließen
Wie würdet ihr auslösen hier übersetzen? Vielen Dank schon einmal für alle Vorschläge.
seehand
Germany
is actuated/triggered
Explanation:
after the high voltage tester is switched on
Selected response from:

Jon Fedler
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7is actuated/triggered
Jon Fedler
4trip
Herbie
3Respond
Kaiya J. Diannen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
is actuated/triggered


Explanation:
after the high voltage tester is switched on

Jon Fedler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Rowe: This would be my solution.
13 mins

agree  Richard Stephen: could also be tripped depending on context
32 mins

agree  EdithK
33 mins

agree  Stephen Sadie
1 hr

agree  iqcservices: Jan Snauwaert
4 hrs

agree  John Jory: With Richard
7 hrs

agree  Darren Moorby: yes, especially triggered
23 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trip


Explanation:
So wird "auslösen" im Fehlerfall - wie hier - ausgedrückt.


    Reference: http://atlas.phy.duke.edu/notes/00-05-01_hvtestusersguide.PD...
Herbie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 142

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Respond


Explanation:
Obviously this is not as technical an answer, but usually when we "trigger", "actuate" or even "trip" a device, the device is then expected to do something proactively (begin to measure something, begin to give a readout).

I see "respond" as an alternative, since it does not appear than an "action" is expected from the device, but that it must exhibit a response to electrical current.

Kaiya J. Diannen
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Stephen Sadie