KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

mit Netz betreiben

English translation: operate (run) it on mains power


08:37 Mar 10, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Prüfanweisung
German term or phrase: mit Netz betreiben
Nach erfolgreichem Test das zu püfende Gerät vom Tester abklemmen und mit Netz betreiben.
Ich würde ja sagen "connect to power supply", aber dann fehlt das betreiben. Freue mich über Eure Vorschläge, schon mal vielen Dank.
seehand
Germany
English translation:operate (run) it on mains power
Explanation:
"power supply" is a tad ambiguous.

(cf. Siemens Energie- und Automatisierungstechnik)
Selected response from:

DC Josephs
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3operate (run) it on mains powerDC Josephs
3operate on mainsxxxhazmatgerman


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operate on mains


Explanation:
Also "operate on mains power supply"

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
operate (run) it on mains power


Explanation:
"power supply" is a tad ambiguous.

(cf. Siemens Energie- und Automatisierungstechnik)

DC Josephs
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
24 mins

agree  David Seycek
1 hr

agree  Armorel Young
1 hr