KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Wechselanteil

English translation: Alternating component


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wechselanteil
English translation:Alternating component
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

11:46 Mar 10, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Wechselanteil
Prüfanweisung für medizinische Geräte gemäß EN60601
Die im Prüfgerät festgelegten Maximalwerte des Wechselstromes beziehen sich nur auf den Wechselanteil der Ströme.
seehand
Germany
alternating component
Explanation:
An option.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4alternating componentDolores Vázquez
3alternating portion (of the current)
David Seycek


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
alternating component


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Berrai-Flynn: Stimmt.
7 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Manuela Junghans
13 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Richard Stephen: See also Ferretti "Wörterbuch der Electronik ..." as well as "Rohde & Schwarz "Lexikon der Elektronic..." both - alternating component
25 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Ken Cox: or AC component (AC component and DC component are commonly used expressions)
50 mins
  -> Thanks.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alternating portion (of the current)


Explanation:
...müsste passen.

David Seycek
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 12