KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Steckbrücken

English translation: jumper plug


09:31 Mar 11, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Amplifiers
German term or phrase: Steckbrücken
These "Steckbrücken" allow interstage gain to be varied within an amplifier.

"jumpers" would not be a suitable translation in this case.
gisilein
English translation:jumper plug
Explanation:
is what I'd suggest:

The ‘Broadcast School in a Box’
The HDA600 stereo headphone amplifier from Audio Technologies Inc. is not ... for stereo inputs is selected at -10 or +4 dBu with an internal jumper plug. ...
www.rwonline.com/reference-room/product_evaluation/08_ss_pe...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2jumper plugDavid Moore
3plug-in jumpersColin Rowe
2link connector
C_Metschkaroff


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
link connector


Explanation:
My guess!

C_Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Steckbrücke
jumper plug


Explanation:
is what I'd suggest:

The ‘Broadcast School in a Box’
The HDA600 stereo headphone amplifier from Audio Technologies Inc. is not ... for stereo inputs is selected at -10 or +4 dBu with an internal jumper plug. ...
www.rwonline.com/reference-room/product_evaluation/08_ss_pe...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: Or jumper. Personally I'd only use 'jumper plug' for a relatively large connector, and possibly only for one that bypasses whatever would normally be connected instead.
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Ken: not sure I'd go with your "bypass" idea, but then I do tend to specialise on trains, and the jumpers on them are heavy (I don't mean the ticket collectors either!), but they connect. But nothing says a jumper (plug) cannot be small, does it?

agree  vic voskuil: or jumper indeed :)
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plug-in jumpers


Explanation:
Possible synonym for "jumper plug".

(Also given as translation in Siemens Fachwörterbuch industrielle Elektrotechnik)

Colin Rowe
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60