KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

sichere elektrische Trennung

English translation: safe electrical isolation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sichere elektrische Trennung
English translation:safe electrical isolation
Entered by: Martin Crich

16:46 Mar 11, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: sichere elektrische Trennung
Begriff aus der Normensprache
Klaus
safe electrical isolation
Explanation:
See appendix 4 in the PDF (link below)
Selected response from:

Martin Crich
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2safe electrical isolationMartin Crich
3safe electrical isolation
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
safe electrical isolation


Explanation:
See appendix 4 in the PDF (link below)


    Reference: http://srs.dl.ac.uk/Safety/DSC.pdf/DSC2.pdf
Martin Crich
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
28 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
5 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
safe electrical isolation


Explanation:
... I would think. See bilingual source http://www.drehmousa.com/Dokumente/bedienungsanleitungen/Ant... (pp. 4 and 10).

See also http://www.pepperl-fuchs.com/pa/interptop/k-system/default_e...

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 127