KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Knackstörungserleichterung

English translation: interference reduction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Knackstörungserleichterung
English translation:interference reduction
Entered by: Steffen Walter

00:07 Mar 12, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / medical device
German term or phrase: Knackstörungserleichterung
Description of a treatment table with an electric motor for height adjustment:
"Die Grenzwerte bezüglich der Knackstörungserleichterungen wurden angehoben."
arne_marko
Interference Reduction
Explanation:
'the interference (reduction) limits are respected' or something like that. seems to refer to possible electromagnetic interference with medical devices caused by the motor/machinery of the adjustable table; it seems to say that the standard limits for non-interference are applied in the motor, so that it will definitely not interfere with medical equipment...

http://www.graupner.de/fileadmin/downloadcenter/anleitungen/...
Selected response from:

Ken McKerrow
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Interference Reduction
Ken McKerrow
3commentKen Cox


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Interference Reduction


Explanation:
'the interference (reduction) limits are respected' or something like that. seems to refer to possible electromagnetic interference with medical devices caused by the motor/machinery of the adjustable table; it seems to say that the standard limits for non-interference are applied in the motor, so that it will definitely not interfere with medical equipment...

http://www.graupner.de/fileadmin/downloadcenter/anleitungen/...

Ken McKerrow
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Stephen: I think "interference reduction" is correct, but "anheben" means to increase, not "respect" or "apply"
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Richard, you're absolutely right

agree  Erika Berrai-Flynn: Knackstörung = besser mit "click interference" übersetzen, kann man googeln.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Erika, that does seem to be used

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comment


Explanation:
The only instance of this term I find with Google is apparently in the document you are translating. I have some doubts about the intended meaning of the term and of the whole sentence. Based on the reference cited below, the intended meaning *might* be that the equipment complies with elevated click noise limits pursuant to relaxed click noise restrictions for certain classes of equipment or intended uses (but worded in the most obscure possible legalese).

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

Ken Cox
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 723

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken McKerrow: it certainly could be more clear..I feel comfortable offering interference/noise reduction, but I'm not 100% on the rest of it. Yes, possibly different/complementary methods for noise reduction?
2 hrs
  -> As much as anything, the plural form (Erleichterungen) gives me pause.