KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Inline-Linie

English translation: inline system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Inline-Linie
English translation:inline system
Entered by: roak

15:04 Apr 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Inline-Linie
Die Fernbedienung ist in eine INLINE-LINIE integriert und die Bedienpult steuert folgende Maschine an:Vorfalzer VF091

What does INLINE-LINIE in this context mean?
roak
United States
inline system
Explanation:
Assuming the capitalisation is not present in the source text (as otherwise it would suggest a brand name or company name), IMO Inline is simply a term borrowed from English that describes the configuration on the printing equipment, and Linie is the 'printing line' (i.e. a set of equipment used for printing, which the printed material traverses sequentially).

IMO you could speak of an 'inline line', but to avoid the clumsiness of the repetition you could say 'inline system'. Another option would be 'integrated line', but that would created problems with the verb if you translate it directly from the source text.

refs:

Heidelberg - Gallus KM 410/510 Inline System
The Gallus KM 410/510 inline system is modular in design and construction, so that one can print, process and finish complex carton board packaging jobs in ...
www.heidelberg.com/.../content/articles/press_lounge/produc...

CITO inline finishing draws the crowds | printweek.com | Latest ...
CITO's RSP Inline System for print finishing drew the crowds at Northprint this week . Designed to mount on one of the units of a press it provides the ...
www.printweek.com/news/426080/CITO-inline-finishing-draws-c...
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
This one sounds better. Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3inline systemKen Cox
1printing line extension
SinnerAtta


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
printing line extension


Explanation:
Slowly, the fog is lifting. But still, this continues to be a challenge. "Performance enlargement of a web offset printing line". Enlargement instead of enhancement or improvement?

It sounds as if the printing line is extended by the mysterious Jet Web finishing line, and that this extension handles the "full(y) printed web", which "can relating to print jobs be processed" = be further processed depending on print job characteristics...

And the whole thing can be reconfigured "easily on different request" = as required ...

That's all I've got.

SinnerAtta
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inline system


Explanation:
Assuming the capitalisation is not present in the source text (as otherwise it would suggest a brand name or company name), IMO Inline is simply a term borrowed from English that describes the configuration on the printing equipment, and Linie is the 'printing line' (i.e. a set of equipment used for printing, which the printed material traverses sequentially).

IMO you could speak of an 'inline line', but to avoid the clumsiness of the repetition you could say 'inline system'. Another option would be 'integrated line', but that would created problems with the verb if you translate it directly from the source text.

refs:

Heidelberg - Gallus KM 410/510 Inline System
The Gallus KM 410/510 inline system is modular in design and construction, so that one can print, process and finish complex carton board packaging jobs in ...
www.heidelberg.com/.../content/articles/press_lounge/produc...

CITO inline finishing draws the crowds | printweek.com | Latest ...
CITO's RSP Inline System for print finishing drew the crowds at Northprint this week . Designed to mount on one of the units of a press it provides the ...
www.printweek.com/news/426080/CITO-inline-finishing-draws-c...

Ken Cox
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 723
Grading comment
This one sounds better. Thanks