KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

im Labyrinth geführter Spalt

English translation: a slot in the form of a labyrinth


09:59 Apr 28, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Sealed electromagnetic radiation-proof housing
German term or phrase: im Labyrinth geführter Spalt
Erfindungsgemäss ist der gummielastischen Dichtung zur Gehäuseaussenseite hin ein im Labyrinth geführter Spalt und zur Gehäuseinnenseite jeweils ein plane, metallisch blanke Dichtfläche vorgelagert sind.
Patrick Johnson
English translation:a slot in the form of a labyrinth
Explanation:
refs:

Development of unified stages for ÉTsV6 pumps
A labyrinth-slot seal was used on the shaft and losses through this seal were cal-. culated from the delivery of the stage. Single-stage and two-stage ...
www.springerlink.com/index/MT76181308550065.pdf

Patents by Date - PatentStorm - Aug. 13, 1996
An improved mechanical seal of the cartridge-type providing an inboard compressed packing .... The latter forms a labyrinth slot 6) with the impeller (1). ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents-by-date/1996/0813-5.html

Labyrinth seal for oil lubricated plummer block housings. - Patent ...
A labyrinth seal (10) for oil lubricated bearing housings (1) with ... when assembled, enclosing between them a labyrinth slot (23) extending between its ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0608672.html
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks, Ken
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a groove/gap in the labyrinth seal
David Williams
3a slot in the form of a labyrinthKen Cox


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a slot in the form of a labyrinth


Explanation:
refs:

Development of unified stages for ÉTsV6 pumps
A labyrinth-slot seal was used on the shaft and losses through this seal were cal-. culated from the delivery of the stage. Single-stage and two-stage ...
www.springerlink.com/index/MT76181308550065.pdf

Patents by Date - PatentStorm - Aug. 13, 1996
An improved mechanical seal of the cartridge-type providing an inboard compressed packing .... The latter forms a labyrinth slot 6) with the impeller (1). ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents-by-date/1996/0813-5.html

Labyrinth seal for oil lubricated plummer block housings. - Patent ...
A labyrinth seal (10) for oil lubricated bearing housings (1) with ... when assembled, enclosing between them a labyrinth slot (23) extending between its ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0608672.html

Ken Cox
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 723
Grading comment
Thanks, Ken

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a groove/gap in the labyrinth seal


Explanation:
The "Labyrinth" here is a Labyrinthdichtung = labyrinth seal (labyrinth-type seal ) or labyrinth packing

Example sentence(s):
  • A labyrinth seal is composed of many straight threads that press tightly inside another axle
  • The Labyrinth seal is an effective barrier against water and other contaminants

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Labyrinth_seal
    Reference: http://www.directindustry.com/industrial-manufacturer/labyri...
David Williams
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPeter Manda: gap - term of art for motors, HDDs, and other critical devices where contamination through the gap is prevented by means of a labyrinth (seal)
50 mins