KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

nullspannungssicher

English translation: fail-safe


03:38 Apr 30, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / waste water treatment
German term or phrase: nullspannungssicher
Bei Überlastung der Antriebe wird die elektrische Anlage durch Motorschutzschalter abgeschaltet. Nach einem Stromausfall schaltet sich die elektrische Anlage automatisch wieder zu (nullspannungssicher).
KenOldfield
English translation:fail-safe
Explanation:
Aus diesen englischsprachigen Quellen mit ähnlichem Kontext
http://www.globalepower.com/magnetically_latching_coil_contr... und
http://www.binmaster.com/prorotwhy.htm
geschlossen.
Selected response from:

xxxhazmatgerman
Grading comment
Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4state retentive memory/retentive memory
Jon Fedler
3non-volatileGWM123
3For informationcasper
2auto-reclosing
Herbie
1 +1latching on power failuretechtranuk
2fail-safexxxhazmatgerman


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-volatile


Explanation:
Cf. link below.


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com/definition/nullspannungssicher/Englis...
GWM123
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxhazmatgerman: Da Link keinen Kontext gibt und "volatile" eher für Speicher gilt würde ich diesen Begriff nicht ungeprüft nehmen.
4 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
For information


Explanation:
Was bedeute in der Elektrotechnik Nullspannungssicher.
Dass nach einem Spannungsausfall wieder ein definierter Zustand hergestellt wird.
Das kann bedeuten, dass eine Mascine nicht einfach irgendwie anläuft oder genau das Gegenteil z.B. bei einem Lüfter, wenn die Spannung wieder eingeschaltet wird.
Es kann aber auch bedeuten, dass Daten bei einem Spannungsausfall erhalten bleiben.
http://www.wer-weiss-was.de/theme59/article3321204.html



Dauerkontaktgabe mittels Schütz (nullspannungssicher)
Permanent contact with contactor (retentive)
http://tinyurl.com/3jsdzv



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-04-30 04:33:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An off-delay is alternatively called delay on break, delay on de-energize, delay on drop-out, delay on release, slow release, drop-out delay, or delayed drop-out.
http://tinyurl.com/6o5fhd




7.9. Drop-out delay
Drop-out delay (in seconds) is the time from current cut-out until the plunger starts to return to its initial position.
http://www.mechetronics.co.uk/solenoids-technical.htm

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
latching on power failure


Explanation:
this might be more appplicable here - I tend to think of non-volatile more in terms of computer memory.

techtranuk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Berrai-Flynn
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
state retentive memory/retentive memory


Explanation:

answer in Englisch Woerterbuch Deutsche English

Google examples includ:
Low power state retention - US Patent 6775180
An integrated circuit having a state retentive memory structure to store state ... Prior to entering a low power mode (also referred to as the ultra drowsy ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6775180-description.html -

Jon Fedler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxhazmatgerman: Same as "non-volatile": can IT memory application be used in this sense?
3 hrs
  -> I ddon't know

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fail-safe


Explanation:
Aus diesen englischsprachigen Quellen mit ähnlichem Kontext
http://www.globalepower.com/magnetically_latching_coil_contr... und
http://www.binmaster.com/prorotwhy.htm
geschlossen.

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Many thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
auto-reclosing


Explanation:
Charakterisiert jedenfalls die im Text beschriebene Eigenschaft, sich nach Spannungsausfall automatisch wieder zuzuschalten.
Siehe Google.

Herbie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 142