KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Steckerverriegelung

English translation: locked connectors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Steckerverriegelung
English translation:locked connectors
Entered by: Martin Wenzel

11:33 May 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Steckerverriegelung
Die Strahler lassen sich nur einschalten, wenn beide Harting-Stecker an Modul und Steuereinrichtung gesteckt sind (Steckerverriegelung).
Martin Wenzel
Germany
locked connectors
Explanation:
Harting-Stecker kenne ich aus meiner Vergangenheit als Ton- und Lichttechniker. Die Keramikgehäuse der Multicore-Stecker haben eine robuste Hebelverriegelung.
Selected response from:

David Seycek
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1locked connectors
David Seycek
3connectors interlockShane London
2plug lock
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
plug lock


Explanation:
for starters

Jonathan MacKerron
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
locked connectors


Explanation:
Harting-Stecker kenne ich aus meiner Vergangenheit als Ton- und Lichttechniker. Die Keramikgehäuse der Multicore-Stecker haben eine robuste Hebelverriegelung.


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/68cyvm
David Seycek
Austria
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: Steuereinrichtung gesteckt sind (Steckerverriegelung) = connectors inserted and locked (vermeidet die blöden Klammern)
3 hrs

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
connectors interlock


Explanation:
See link below. I think this term fits. Just an example I found on a google search.


    Reference: http://www.magnetic-drives.com/pdf/bcu/Datasheet_BCU.pdf
Shane London
Australia
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12