KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Einbaunetzbuchse

English translation: IEC inlet connector / AC power entry module


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einbaunetzbuchse
English translation:IEC inlet connector / AC power entry module
Entered by: Ken Cox

05:29 Jul 11, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Einbaunetzbuchse
Im Unterteil des Gehäuses befinden sich: ein IEC Einbaunetzbuchse mit integriertem Netzfilter der Firma Schaffner, ein Schlüsselschalter, Serviceportbuchse, Türschalterbuchse und die Eingangsbuchse für den Fußschalter.
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
IEC inlet connector / AC power entry module
Explanation:
Or as the connector in question has an integrated line filter, the net result can be called a 'power entry module'.

refs:

Power entry module
A simple power entry module, consisting of an IEC C14 inlet connector and fuse holder. The fuse is protected by a sliding plastic cover.
A simple power entry module, consisting of an IEC C14 inlet connector and fuse holder. The fuse is protected by a sliding plastic cover.

A power entry module is an electromechanical component used in electrical appliances and electronic equipment, replacing a power inlet connector and one or more other components. They can be helpful in saving space and cutting manufacturing costs.

Power entry modules (sometimes abbreviated to PEMs, see [1] are used to save labor in manufacturing electrical and electronic equipment powered by an external source, such as the AC powerline. They are also quite compact, taking up a small amount of space on the equipment’s chassis, or printed circuit board.

AC power entry modules usually include IEC 60320 AC appliance inlets and accept power cord connectors designed to the same standard due to their wide acceptance. (These household devices and portable equipment are covered by IEC 60950.) Other components commonly found in power entry modules include line switches, fuse holders, circuit breakers, EMI/RFI line filters (designed to IEC 60939) and shields and IEC 60320 power outlets. As many as four or more components can be integrated into a power entry module.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Power_entry_module

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IEC_connector
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4IEC inlet connector / AC power entry moduleKen Cox
4Ethernet outlet/port
Kathleen


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ethernet outlet/port


Explanation:
In order to connect a computer/laptop to the BUILT-IN ETHERNET, one must plug into the Ethernet outlet (port)

Kathleen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
IEC inlet connector / AC power entry module


Explanation:
Or as the connector in question has an integrated line filter, the net result can be called a 'power entry module'.

refs:

Power entry module
A simple power entry module, consisting of an IEC C14 inlet connector and fuse holder. The fuse is protected by a sliding plastic cover.
A simple power entry module, consisting of an IEC C14 inlet connector and fuse holder. The fuse is protected by a sliding plastic cover.

A power entry module is an electromechanical component used in electrical appliances and electronic equipment, replacing a power inlet connector and one or more other components. They can be helpful in saving space and cutting manufacturing costs.

Power entry modules (sometimes abbreviated to PEMs, see [1] are used to save labor in manufacturing electrical and electronic equipment powered by an external source, such as the AC powerline. They are also quite compact, taking up a small amount of space on the equipment’s chassis, or printed circuit board.

AC power entry modules usually include IEC 60320 AC appliance inlets and accept power cord connectors designed to the same standard due to their wide acceptance. (These household devices and portable equipment are covered by IEC 60950.) Other components commonly found in power entry modules include line switches, fuse holders, circuit breakers, EMI/RFI line filters (designed to IEC 60939) and shields and IEC 60320 power outlets. As many as four or more components can be integrated into a power entry module.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Power_entry_module

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IEC_connector


Ken Cox
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 723
Grading comment
thanks