KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Kaltgeräte-Netzanschlussstecker

English translation: appliance connector plug


22:26 Aug 24, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Kaltgeräte-Netzanschlussstecker
In a detailed description of power and control circuits of an X-ray generator: Die Netzspannungsversorgung umfasst den eingebauten Kaltgeräte-Netzanschlussstecker mit integrierten EMV-Filter, den Spannungswahlschalter ...
I could simply translate this as "cold-instrument mains connecting plug", but that does not make much sense to me - why is the cold-instrument part needed - why not just "mains connecting plug"? Am I missing something here?
Jack Becconsall
United Kingdom
English translation:appliance connector plug
Explanation:
This seems to be the plug to the socket that I asked about recently:
Kaltgerätedose
Selected response from:

David Williams
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5appliance connector plug
David Williams
4 +1IEC-320 type C14 connectorKen Cox
5 -1low heat device plug
Narasimhan Raghavan


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
low heat device plug


Explanation:
See:



http://dict.leo.org/forum
/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=115673&idForum=
1&lp=ende&lang=de

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-08-25 05:23:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mains plug for low heat device

Narasimhan Raghavan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alan Johnson: I never use leo, because I find it highly unreliable.
1 hr

neutral  Ken Cox: with Alan -- Leo can be useful for ideas, but I wouldn't rely on it for translations
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
IEC-320 type C14 connector


Explanation:
Also called an IEC-320 panel-mount mains plug, etc.

See:

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gerätestecker

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IEC_connector



Ken Cox
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 723

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson: or just C14 type plug
46 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
appliance connector plug


Explanation:
This seems to be the plug to the socket that I asked about recently:
Kaltgerätedose


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/electronics_elec...
    Reference: http://www.the-best-solution.com/the-best-solution/products/...
David Williams
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alan Johnson: Not exactly the same thing. A 'Kaltgerätedose' is a C13 type socket, not a C14 type plug.
24 mins
  -> True, but -- however technically correct 'IEC-320 type C14 connector' may be -- it wouldn't commonly be referred to in ordinary usage, would it?