KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Nylonsteg

English translation: nylon divider


07:33 Sep 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Transformers
German term or phrase: Nylonsteg
This is the central "layer" in a schematic diagram of a dual-chamber coil former (Doppelkammer Spulenkörper) of a transformer, possibly a nylon core.
David Williams
Germany
English translation:nylon divider
Explanation:
Assuming from your description that the Nylonsteg is what separates the two 'chambers' of the coil form. 'Steg' is often tricky to translate, since it generically means 'a relatively long, thin, and essentially rectilinear object', and such objects in English are normally named according to their function instead of their shape.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-09-02 08:30:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otherwise, if it's the central part of the form around which the first layer of wire is wound, then it is in fact the nylon core.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Not entererd in the gloss entry given your explanation and the fact that it could be (and probably is) called something entirely different in English.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nylon web
Geoff Williams
3nylon dividerKen Cox


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nylon divider


Explanation:
Assuming from your description that the Nylonsteg is what separates the two 'chambers' of the coil form. 'Steg' is often tricky to translate, since it generically means 'a relatively long, thin, and essentially rectilinear object', and such objects in English are normally named according to their function instead of their shape.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-09-02 08:30:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otherwise, if it's the central part of the form around which the first layer of wire is wound, then it is in fact the nylon core.

Ken Cox
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 723
Grading comment
Not entererd in the gloss entry given your explanation and the fact that it could be (and probably is) called something entirely different in English.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, indeed. I've looked through dozens of translations of steg and found nothing that looks likely.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nylon web


Explanation:
The shape and function of a Steg is as described by Ken Cox: a thin connecting piece between two larger sections. In patents, nearly always translated as "web". See link for a relevant entry.


    Reference: http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/fetch.jsp?LANG=ENG&DBSELECT=PCT...
Geoff Williams
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?