KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Verteiler

English translation: manifold


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verteiler (here)
English translation:manifold
Entered by: Kim Metzger

23:57 Oct 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electrical
German term or phrase: Verteiler
I'm never sure whether an electrical Verteiler should be called a distributor or a manifold. You can see a Euroverteiler here:

http://www.velta.de/engl/fEuroverteiler/main.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
manifold
Explanation:
I've finally managed to find a similar illustration, and there it is referred to as a manifold.
http://www.muprousa.com/mupro_application.htm
(Manifold Bracket 1" for Heating Manifold)

However, you ask about an 'electrical Verteiler', which is kinda confusin' (hence the low confidence).

FWIW:
manifold (Merriam-Webster): a pipe fitting with several lateral outlets for connecting one pipe with others;

HTH anyway

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 10:08:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In reply to \'Oops!\'
Manifolds are used as a kind of underfloor \'intersection\' for heating system pipes
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks Cilian.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1distribution board / distributorUlrike Lieder
2 +1manifold
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distribution board / distributor


Explanation:
Siemens lists:
Verteiler m (Tafel)
distribution board, panelboard n, distribution switchboard
Verteiler (Schrank)
distribution cabinet, panelboard n
Verteiler (Klemmenleiste)
terminal block

And Budig:
Verteiler - distributor, distribution board (or frame) [Schaltanlage]; terminal box (für Kabel)

And here's Ernst, for good measure:
Verteiler m, Verteilungstafel f (Elektr) / distributing o. distribution [switch]board o. panel





    Siemens, FWB industrielle Elektrotechnik, Energie- und Automatisierungstechnik
    Budig, FWB Elektrotechnik Elektronik
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Sounds pretty right.
43 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manifold


Explanation:
I've finally managed to find a similar illustration, and there it is referred to as a manifold.
http://www.muprousa.com/mupro_application.htm
(Manifold Bracket 1" for Heating Manifold)

However, you ask about an 'electrical Verteiler', which is kinda confusin' (hence the low confidence).

FWIW:
manifold (Merriam-Webster): a pipe fitting with several lateral outlets for connecting one pipe with others;

HTH anyway

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 10:08:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In reply to \'Oops!\'
Manifolds are used as a kind of underfloor \'intersection\' for heating system pipes

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
Thanks Cilian.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: That 'electrical' threw me off, too. Maybe 'electrically operated' or '.. controlled' But it is manifold for pipes.
13 hrs