KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

elektrische Verbraucher

English translation: electrical devices


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:elektrische Verbraucher
English translation:electrical devices
Entered by: Dan McCrosky

09:15 Oct 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: elektrische Verbraucher
Dieser Hauptschalter verbindet alle elektrischen Verbraucher, die ausschliesslich für die Spezialmaschine bestimmt sind.
xxxharald1
"electrical devices", or much less often "electric devices"
Explanation:
The better term is "electrical devices", but "electric devices" is used also, although much less often.

"electrical devices" .uk = 1580 hits

http://www.google.de/search?as_q=&num=100&hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=...

"electric devices" .uk = 195 hits

http://www.google.de/search?num=100&hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&...

"electrical devices" .com = 19600 hits

http://www.google.de/search?num=100&hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&...

"electric devices" .com = 3200 hits

http://www.google.de/search?num=100&hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&...

"electrical devices" .edu = 4120 hits

http://www.google.de/search?num=100&hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&...

"electric devices" .edu = 566 hits

http://www.google.de/search?num=100&hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&...

If you compare the type of hits you get in the above hit lists, you will see that they are appropriate for your context. The term "electric consumers" almost always means the customers of electric companies, the people or businesses that consume electricity, not the devices that actually burn up the kilowatts. For example:

http://www.google.de/search?num=100&hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&...

HTH

Dan

Selected response from:

Dan McCrosky
Grading comment
Electrical devices! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1electrical loadsManfred Mondt
4electric consumers
Rebecca Holmes
1"electrical devices", or much less often "electric devices"Dan McCrosky


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electric consumers


Explanation:
Auto manufacturer's glossary

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
"electrical devices", or much less often "electric devices"


Explanation:
The better term is "electrical devices", but "electric devices" is used also, although much less often.

"electrical devices" .uk = 1580 hits

http://www.google.de/search?as_q=&num=100&hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=...

"electric devices" .uk = 195 hits

http://www.google.de/search?num=100&hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&...

"electrical devices" .com = 19600 hits

http://www.google.de/search?num=100&hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&...

"electric devices" .com = 3200 hits

http://www.google.de/search?num=100&hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&...

"electrical devices" .edu = 4120 hits

http://www.google.de/search?num=100&hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&...

"electric devices" .edu = 566 hits

http://www.google.de/search?num=100&hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&...

If you compare the type of hits you get in the above hit lists, you will see that they are appropriate for your context. The term "electric consumers" almost always means the customers of electric companies, the people or businesses that consume electricity, not the devices that actually burn up the kilowatts. For example:

http://www.google.de/search?num=100&hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&...

HTH

Dan



Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Electrical devices! Thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electrical loads


Explanation:
this is often heard in the Fachsprache.

Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RJT: This would be the normal translation for technical documents but "electrical devices" sounds reasonable in the context
16 hrs