KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Stromleitwalze

English translation: conducting roller


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stromleitwalze
English translation:conducting roller
Entered by: Anton Baer

20:48 Feb 2, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Stromleitwalze
The only context is INDUSTRIE! This is an excel file with thousands of glossaries to be translated. The sequence of glossaries is the following:
Industrie Stromkreisspeisungen
Industrie Stromleitungen
Industrie Stromleitwalzen
Industrie Stromlieferungen
Industrie Strommessgeräte
Professionals and native speakers please help! Thank you.
Ingrid Moore
conducting roller
Explanation:
See here:
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0548469.html
Selected response from:

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Grading comment
Thank you Heinrich! Thanks also to Ellen and Lutz, I appreciate your support!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4current-conducting rollerEllen Kraus
4conducting role
Lutz Molderings
3conducting roller
Anton Baer


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conducting roller


Explanation:
See here:
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0548469.html


Anton Baer
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Heinrich! Thanks also to Ellen and Lutz, I appreciate your support!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conducting role


Explanation:
That should be a 'conducting role'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-02 21:00:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, that should of course be "roll", not role!


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0548469.html
Lutz Molderings
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
current-conducting roller


Explanation:
A current conducting roller, in particular for a continuous electrolysis line, the roller comprising in conventional manner a steel body (120) and being ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5083353.html - Ähnliche Seiten
von C Jacques - 1992 - Zitiert durch: 1 - Ähnliche Artikel - Alle 6 Versionen

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7