KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Großziffernanzeige

English translation: large digit (numeric) display


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Großziffernanzeige
English translation:large digit (numeric) display
Entered by: Shrikant Pathak

12:00 Feb 5, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Großziffernanzeige
the text is about display in a mechanical unit
Shrikant Pathak
India
large digit (numeric) display
Explanation:
I would say ....
Selected response from:

Andrea Winzer
United States
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8large digit (numeric) display
Andrea Winzer
4display with large digits
rcolin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
large digit (numeric) display


Explanation:
I would say ....

Andrea Winzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nandini Vivek
7 mins
  -> Thank you :))

agree  Ken Cox: what else could you say? ;-)
8 mins
  -> Yes, that was indeed not too hard to guess :))

agree  SusieZ: Indeed, Ken...
15 mins
  -> Agree :))

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

agree  Ivan Nieves: exactly! :-)
2 hrs

agree  Michael Harris
3 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: dah! I guess, that was evident..
4 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
5 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
display with large digits


Explanation:
to make very clear the difference between a large digital display or a display with large digits/figures, what the context or the principal can tell.
The above is used on machines/equipment to garantee that the user/operator will not need a lens to read the display

rcolin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12