KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Fehlergenauigkeit

English translation: fidelity of compression


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fehlergenauigkeit der Kompression
English translation:fidelity of compression
Entered by: casper

21:36 Feb 5, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / patents
German term or phrase: Fehlergenauigkeit
"Das Verfahren unterstützt damit die Fehlergenauigkeit der Kompression im xxx Standard" - all in connection with a patent infringement. I have unsuccessful browsed and do not fancy my first idea of "error accuracy". Your sugggestions are welcome.
swisstell
Italy
fidelity of compression
Explanation:
For example we find that the same fidelity of compression (at most 1% error) can be obtained for time-series data at fine time granularity (aggregated over five minute intervals) by using a similar number of coefficients as those used for data at coarser time granularities (hourly aggregates).
http://www.usenix.org/event/imc05/tech/full_papers/aiello/ai...
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
yes, this fits indeed. Many thanks, also to all the other contributors.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3precision, accuracylowendaction
4 +1margin of error
Johannes Gleim
4 +1error margin
solejnicz
1 +1fidelity of compressioncasper
2error tolerance
Armorel Young


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
error tolerance


Explanation:
I can't say that I fully understand the context here, but I tentatively suggest "error tolerance" as a possibility - being the size of an error that can be tolerated or accepted.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
precision, accuracy


Explanation:
These two might be more like what you're looking for.

thanks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2009-02-05 22:16:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say: "margin of error"

lowendaction
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CArcher
0 min

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: maybe the precision in detecting a flaw/ mistake/miscalculation or what ever the problem might be?
3 mins

neutral  Kim Metzger: I don't understand how you can propose these terms with such confidence, given the lack of adequate context and information.
40 mins
  -> I do so based on my knowledge and experience with the subject of video production. I am pretty sure I know what the greater context of this sentence is.

neutral  Johannes Gleim: accuracy is uncommon. Margin of error is better. Cf. also my researches.
1 hr

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
8 hrs

neutral  solejnicz: I think you should say "error" because they say "Fehler" in German
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
error margin


Explanation:
The context is about errors, which should be taken into account.

Example sentence(s):
  • Was einen guten Atlas auszeichnet ist auch die Fehlergenauigkeit, also der Anteil an falschen Informationen.
  • The results of this study are accurate within a 4% error margin at a 95% confidence level.

    Reference: http://www.ciao.de/ADAC_Profiatlas_Deutschland__Test_2658651
    Reference: http://www.digitalcoast.org/Atlas/about_survey.html
solejnicz
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): could be an option
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
margin of error


Explanation:
Ich finden den Ausdruck "Fehlergenauigkeit" widersprüchlich, auch wenn er in der Mathematik verwendet wird:

Stoppe, falls s0 < s2 mit einer vorgegebenen Fehlergenauigkeit s erreicht ist.
http://www.numerik.math.tu-graz.ac.at/kurse/lgs/SIMNET6.pdf

Aber was ist das genau?

Momentan wird bei der Rechnungslegung und Rechnungsprüfung innerhalb der EU eine zweiprozentige Fehlermarge „zugelassen“. Diese betrifft sämtliche Ausgaben der Union, darin eingeschlossen die Verwaltungsausgaben. Klar ist, dass es möglich sein sollte, insbesondere Gehälter, Mieten sowie die sonstigen Verwaltungsausgaben mit einer deutlich höheren Genauigkeit festzustellen. Bei diesen sollten keinerlei Fehler zugelassen werden.

Bei den anderen Ausgaben der EU kann sich allerdings die Einhaltung der zweiprozentigen Fehlergenauigkeit in der Praxis als schwierig herausstellen.
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/sides/getDoc.do?pubRef=-//EP//...

Also kann man das mit Fehlermarge gleichsetzen.

1. die vom Fahrzeug zurückgelegte Wegstrecke mit einer Fehlergenauigkeit von 1 km;
2. die Geschwindigkeit des Fahrzeugs:
1. distance travelled by the vehicle with an accuracy of 1 km;
2. speed of the vehicle;
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=de&lng1=de,...
(nur diese eine Fundstelle)

... z. B. bei den Prognosen, die neue Marktteilnehmer abgeben müssten – eine bestimmte Fehlermarge verbunden, die nicht als Rechtfertigung für eine Missachtung der Bestimmungen der Richtlinie 2003/87 dienen könnten.
... a certain margin of error – for example in the case of the forecasts which new entrants must make – and they are not capable of justifying a failure to comply with the provisions of Directive 2003/87.
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=de&lng1=de,...

Es hat sich als unpraktisch erwiesen, für die Nullpunktperiode des Modells Wellenspektren entsprechend den nominalen Werten der mathematischen Formeln einzusetzen. Daher wurde eine Fehlermarge von 5 % zugelassen.
It has been found that it is not practical to set limits for zero crossing periods of the model wave spectra according to the nominal values of the mathematical formulae. Therefore an error margin of 5 % is allowed.
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=de&lng1=de,...
(43 Fundstellen bei EUR-Lex)




Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika McLaren
48 mins
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Kim Metzger: The process supports the margin of error of compression in xxx standard?
2 hrs
  -> I suppose that the process or device (undisclosed by the asker) supports a delimited or narrow margin of errors specific for the selected compression mode according to standard XXX.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fehlergenauigkeit der Kompression
fidelity of compression


Explanation:
For example we find that the same fidelity of compression (at most 1% error) can be obtained for time-series data at fine time granularity (aggregated over five minute intervals) by using a similar number of coefficients as those used for data at coarser time granularities (hourly aggregates).
http://www.usenix.org/event/imc05/tech/full_papers/aiello/ai...

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
yes, this fits indeed. Many thanks, also to all the other contributors.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: Why you didn't take more confiance in your proposal?
11 hrs
  -> Well, because I based the answer more on g-hits than on my own knowledge of the subject. Thank you so much for confirming the translation, Johannes :)