KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

i.R.

English translation: im Rahmen


11:52 Feb 8, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / telecommuncations
German term or phrase: i.R.
I assume the CPE is not retired :D
XXX is the manufacturer's name

"Zur Realisierung der XXX DSL-Produkte werden LAN-Modems und Router mit SHDSL/ATM-Schnittstelle eingesetzt (Abbildung 2 1). Das CPE ist i.R. der Abschluss des XXX-Netzes:"
S Ben Price
Spain
English translation:im Rahmen
Explanation:
I think that the abbreviation stands for "im Rahmen", but not sure about it in this context
Selected response from:

lirka
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3normally, usually, generally, as a rule, in general
VoiceTex
3im Rahmen
lirka


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
im Rahmen


Explanation:
I think that the abbreviation stands for "im Rahmen", but not sure about it in this context

lirka
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks !

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
normally, usually, generally, as a rule, in general


Explanation:
i.R. = in der Regel = normally, usually, generally, in general

VoiceTex
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sounds good, thanks :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Owen: isn't 'in der Regel' normally abbreviated as i.d.R.?
19 mins

agree  Kay Barbara: John, you are right, but the answer nevertheless is what the ST means here. The CPE really usually is the terminal point of a network.
52 mins

agree  Ivan Nieves: exactly and I agree with Kay!
1 hr

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
10 hrs