KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Grenzreichweite

English translation: operating range limit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Grenzreichweite
English translation:operating range limit
Entered by: casper

15:29 Feb 8, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / telecommuncations
German term or phrase: Grenzreichweite
Since I don't understand what they are talking about here, I'm not sure if a can use limitations, or possibly maximum range.
This is talking about the installation of telecommuncations equipemtn and the specifications.

3. Betrieb im „Rate Adaptive Mode“:
• Die Messungen sind für den Rate-Adaptive Mode durchzuführen. Hierbei ist ein Profil zu verwenden, welches als maximale Bandbreite 2304 kBit/s und als minimale Bandbreite 192 kBit/s benutzt. In dieser Betriebsart ist für die oben genannten Testfälle für die jeweilige Leitungslänge die bei 6 dB Target-SNR-Margin erreichte Übertragungsgeschwindigkeit auf der SHDSL-Strecke incl. gemessener Bitfehlerrate und aktuellem SNR-Margin zu dokumentieren.
• Zusätzlich zur Überprüfung der Grenzreichweite ist auch für Leitungslängen unterhalb der *** Grenzreichweite ***in Schritten von 100 m die fehlerfreie Synchronisation und Stabilität der Übertragungsstrecke nachzuweisen.
S Ben Price
Spain
operating range limit
Explanation:
Am looking forward to peer comments, as am not sure here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2009-02-08 15:55:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typ. Grenzreichweite/
Typ. Grenztastweite
in m:
http://www.leuze.de/products/los/usds/br8/br8rf_de.html


Typ. operating range limit/
Typ. scanning range limit
in m:
http://www.leuze.com/products/los/usds/br8/br8ew_en.html
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +3operating range limitcasper
3'To the furthest/utmost extremities'...Miles Otoole


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'To the furthest/utmost extremities'...


Explanation:
of the network reception area.(As yet unestablished what the total area is)Zusätzlich zur Überprüfung der Grenzreichweite ist auch für Leitungslängen unterhalb der *** Grenzreichweite ***in Schritten von 100 m die fehlerfreie Synchronisation und Stabilität der Übertragungsstrecke nachzuweisen- 'In addition to testing for the total network reception area, each cable feed length within the area is to be checked at distances of 100metres for problem free synchronisation and stability of transmission .

Miles Otoole

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
operating range limit


Explanation:
Am looking forward to peer comments, as am not sure here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2009-02-08 15:55:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typ. Grenzreichweite/
Typ. Grenztastweite
in m:
http://www.leuze.de/products/los/usds/br8/br8rf_de.html


Typ. operating range limit/
Typ. scanning range limit
in m:
http://www.leuze.com/products/los/usds/br8/br8ew_en.html

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Looks about right to me.
20 mins
  -> Thanks, David. My CL1 badly needed a booster :)

agree  Inge Meinzer
1 hr
  -> Danke, Inge

agree  Michael Harris
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michael