KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

unter Einhaltung einer Bitfehlerrate

English translation: not exceeding a bit error rate (BER) of


16:17 Feb 8, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: unter Einhaltung einer Bitfehlerrate
Ths problem here is really the whole sentence, I just don't understand it. - the unter is what is not makuing sense to me

"Für alle unter 0 genannten Testfälle sind die im o.g. Standard angegeben Bitraten unter Einhaltung einer Bitfehlerrate von BER < 10-7 nachzuweisen."
S Ben Price
Spain
English translation:not exceeding a bit error rate (BER) of
Explanation:
just another way
Selected response from:

Bernd Runge
Germany
Grading comment
Great! Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5not exceeding a bit error rate (BER) of
Bernd Runge
4subject to a bit error rate/adhering to...
Jochen König


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subject to a bit error rate/adhering to...


Explanation:
For all test cases mentioned in 0 the bit rates referred to in the above named standard have to be verified adhering to a bit error rate of BER < 10-7.

Jochen König
Germany
Native speaker of: German

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
not exceeding a bit error rate (BER) of


Explanation:
just another way

Bernd Runge
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 321
Grading comment
Great! Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Lofthouse: Sounds better in English
45 mins
  -> Thank you, Dr ;-)

agree  Inge Meinzer
1 hr
  -> Danke, Inge.

agree  Michael Harris
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Michael.

agree  Kay Barbara
1 hr
  -> Danke, Kay.

agree  Nandini Vivek
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nandini.