KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Steckverbindungen vs. Steckeranschluss

English translation: connectors vs. plug connection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Steckverbindungen vs. Steckeranschluss
English translation:connectors vs. plug connection
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

18:58 Feb 13, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Steckverbindungen vs. Steckeranschluss
I dont see the difference.
"Die Netzsteckdosenleisten werden fest oder alternativ über verriegelbare
Steckverbindungen angeschlossen (kein Steckeranschluss!)."
S Ben Price
Spain
connectors vs. plug connection
Explanation:
Steckverbindungen / connectors
http://www.normann-engineering.com/products/product_pdf/cabl...
und 35.000 andere Google-Hits

Steckeranschluss {m}
plug connection
http://www.dict.cc/deutsch-englisch/Steckeranschluß.html
(3.530 Google-Hits)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-13 19:58:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: I know this from my professional occupation, too.
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4connectors vs. plug connection
Johannes Gleim
4distributor unit vs. its plugs
Jochen König


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distributor unit vs. its plugs


Explanation:
The distribution sets are to be permanently installed or fitted with lockable connectors (no plug-in connections).

I.e. the distributors may not be removable.

Jochen König
Germany
Native speaker of: German

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
connectors vs. plug connection


Explanation:
Steckverbindungen / connectors
http://www.normann-engineering.com/products/product_pdf/cabl...
und 35.000 andere Google-Hits

Steckeranschluss {m}
plug connection
http://www.dict.cc/deutsch-englisch/Steckeranschluß.html
(3.530 Google-Hits)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-13 19:58:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: I know this from my professional occupation, too.

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 347
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: what they mean is that the cables of the power strips have to be connected securely to the mains, either hard-wired or with lockable plug-and-socket connectors (verriegelbare Steckverbindungen) instead of garden-variety mains plugs (Steckeranschluss)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Michael Harris
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Rebecca Garber
20 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Nicole Schnell
1 day5 hrs
  -> Danke!