KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Flachbanderder

English translation: flat grounding cable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Flachbanderder
English translation:flat grounding cable
Entered by: jccantrell

20:24 Feb 13, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Flachbanderder
Thanks to everyone who has been helping me with this translation. I may have taken on something beyond my knowledge of German/electrical installations. Rest assured there will be many more questions before this is through. :) :) :) Just think of all the points!!

"Als Erdungskonzept wird die Funktions- und Schutzerdung mit zusätzlichem Erdungsleiter gemäß DIN VDE 0800 Teil 2 ausgeführt. Der separate Erdungsleiter ist Bezugsleiter und mind. als H07V-K 1x16 mm² (grün/gelb) oder alternativ als Flachbanderder auszuführen."
S Ben Price
Spain
flat grounding cable
Explanation:
Would be how I would translate this.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1flat grounding cable
jccantrell
4grounding tape
Jochen König


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grounding tape


Explanation:
Found on the site below, toggle the language versions.


    Reference: http://ibb-boehm.com/artikeldetail.php?ArtikelID=2FL10-300
Jochen König
Germany
Native speaker of: German

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flat grounding cable


Explanation:
Would be how I would translate this.


    Reference: http://www.faqs.org/patents/app/20080314611
jccantrell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 451
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Lofthouse: Yes.
5 hrs