KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Maschenerder

English translation: earthing grid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Maschenerder
English translation:earthing grid
Entered by: Ken Cox

20:31 Feb 13, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Maschenerder
Anyone have any good elecrtical glossaries? I feel bad posting soooo many questions, but I can't find these terms at all.

"Bei einem maschenförmigen Potenzialausgleich im TK-Raum werden die Netzwerkschränke / - gestelle einzeln auf dem kürzesten Weg mit dem separaten Erdungsleiter an den
Maschenerder angeschlossen. Sind nur Potenzialausgleichsschienen im TK-Raum vorhanden, so wird jeder Netzwerkschrank / -gestell sternförmig auf dem kürzesten Weg an eine Potenzialausgleichsschiene angeschlossen. Die Verlegung einer separaten Erdungsleitung soll zur Verminderung von Erdschleifen möglichst nahe und parallel zur Verbraucherleitung erfolgen."
S Ben Price
Spain
earthing grid
Explanation:
Your text essentially tells you what this is ('bei einem maschenformigen Potentialausgliech...'). An earthing grid is a horizontal gridwork of conductors constructed or installed over an area to provide earthing for equipment. It's most commonly used with electrical substations (buried in ground), but the same idea can also be used in an equipment room, most likely below a false floor.

refs:

[German description of various earthing arrangements, with drawings]
http://tinyurl.com/ac2hcn

APPENDIX III CODE OF PRACTICE FOR EARTHING OF POWER SUPPLY ...
2.4 Earthing grid: A system of a number of interconnected, horizontal bare conductors buried in the earth, providing a common ground for electrical devices ...
www.indianrailways.gov.in/financecode/ACTraction-II-P-II/Ac...

Earthing grid parameters with conductor surrounded by an ...
whde the influence on earthing grid resistance is smaller. 1 Introduction. The earthing grid conductors of electrical power substa- ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/2195/17800/00822105.pdf?arnumber=822105
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks, Ken
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3earthing gridKen Cox
5grid (type) earth electrode
Jochen König
3braided grounding cable
jccantrell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
braided grounding cable


Explanation:
How I would phrase this.


    Reference: http://www.action-electronics.com/braid.htm
jccantrell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 451
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, that is it. Thanks :)


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
earthing grid


Explanation:
Your text essentially tells you what this is ('bei einem maschenformigen Potentialausgliech...'). An earthing grid is a horizontal gridwork of conductors constructed or installed over an area to provide earthing for equipment. It's most commonly used with electrical substations (buried in ground), but the same idea can also be used in an equipment room, most likely below a false floor.

refs:

[German description of various earthing arrangements, with drawings]
http://tinyurl.com/ac2hcn

APPENDIX III CODE OF PRACTICE FOR EARTHING OF POWER SUPPLY ...
2.4 Earthing grid: A system of a number of interconnected, horizontal bare conductors buried in the earth, providing a common ground for electrical devices ...
www.indianrailways.gov.in/financecode/ACTraction-II-P-II/Ac...

Earthing grid parameters with conductor surrounded by an ...
whde the influence on earthing grid resistance is smaller. 1 Introduction. The earthing grid conductors of electrical power substa- ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/2195/17800/00822105.pdf?arnumber=822105


Ken Cox
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 723
Grading comment
Thanks, Ken

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jochen König
9 mins

agree  Michael Harris
25 mins

agree  Dr Lofthouse: Yes.
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grid (type) earth electrode


Explanation:
It's just a term for a grounding that connects to all applications.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-13 23:26:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oberflächenerder sind Horizontalerder. Sie werden ausgeführt als

* Ringerder, die einen waagerechten Ring bilden
* Strahlenerder, die waagerecht strahlenförmig auseinanderlaufen
> * Maschenerder, die ein Gitter bilden <


https://www.computerbase.de/lexikon/Erdung

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-13 23:29:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Woven conductor refers to the type of cable, not to the arrangement of the earthing.


    Reference: http://www.deutschesfachbuch.de/info/detail.php?isbn=3142350...
Jochen König
Germany
Native speaker of: German
Notes to answerer
Asker: Could it also be a "woven" conductor, I have found this referenced in the text before. Yours does make more sense, so I am not sure.