KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Großringleuchte

English translation: large ring-type light


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Großringleuchte
English translation:large ring-type light
Entered by: Shrikant Pathak

16:16 Feb 18, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / lights and luminaires
German term or phrase: Großringleuchte
It appears as an example under Leuchten für Hochdruck-Entladungslampen. Not much context available.
please help
Shrikant Pathak
India
large ring-type light
Explanation:
The above phrase means "Lights for high pressure glow lamps"
Selected response from:

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1large ring-type light
Yasutomo Kanazawa
1large annular light (source)casper


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
large ring-type light


Explanation:
The above phrase means "Lights for high pressure glow lamps"

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): yes - or "large ring lamp"
1 day13 hrs
  -> thank you

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
large annular light (source)


Explanation:
"annular light" + "discharge lamp" gets some googles.


[As there is "not much context available", one can only guess, I suppose ?]

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46