KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

elektrisches Anfangsfeld

English translation: initial electric field


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:elektrisches Anfangsfeld
English translation:initial electric field
Entered by: treychic

16:15 Feb 20, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: elektrisches Anfangsfeld
Hallo ProZ-Peeps!

Still working on this patent and this term is not to be found on Google. Please see the context and let me know if you can help.

Die Traegerplatte weist vorzugsweise benachbart zum ersten Elektrodenende zwei Fuesse auf, die dazu dienen, einen definierten Abstand zum Boden des Behaelters. Es wird dadurch ein elektrisches Anfangsfeld gebildet, das sich unter dem Messelement hindurch erstreckt. Bei niedrigen Fluessigkeitsstaenden im Behaelter befindet sich das Anfangsfeld immer noch vollstaendig im Inneren der Fluessigkeitssaeule.

Danke im Voraus,
t r e y
treychic
initial electric field
Explanation:
I think that Anfang here probably refers to the field probably being an initial field and that the electric field changes under the influence of certain parameters.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-02-20 16:34:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, please note that Anfangsfeld on its own will be initial field.
Selected response from:

Rob Edwards
Grading comment
Danke vielmals!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1initial electric field
Rob Edwards
2rudimentary circuitgangels


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
initial electric field


Explanation:
I think that Anfang here probably refers to the field probably being an initial field and that the electric field changes under the influence of certain parameters.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-02-20 16:34:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, please note that Anfangsfeld on its own will be initial field.

Rob Edwards
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke vielmals!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison MacG
6 mins
  -> Many thanks Alison. :-)

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rudimentary circuit


Explanation:
plenty of google hits

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 61