KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Klemmstein

English translation: terminal block


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Klemmstein
English translation:terminal block
Entered by: Shrikant Pathak

07:29 Feb 22, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Klemmstein
Verdrahtung

Anschlußfertig auf einen festeingebauten Klemmstein für schraubenlosen Anschluß von NYM bis YYY x YYY qmm .
Shrikant Pathak
India
terminal block
Explanation:
Vorschlag - für elektrischen Anschluss
Selected response from:

Herbie
Germany
Grading comment
thx so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3terminal block
Herbie
2clamping stone
EdithK


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
clamping stone


Explanation:
The device consists of two clamping jaws which have pressure means acting .... ersten Gelenkpunkt an einem Klemmstein angelenkt und auf der R·uckseite der ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0033006.html


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0033006.html
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
terminal block


Explanation:
Vorschlag - für elektrischen Anschluss

Herbie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
thx so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Harris
14 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Klaus Herrmann
6 hrs

agree  Richard Stephen
11 hrs