KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Raster-Druckschelle

English translation: snap-on cable strap


12:34 Jan 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electronics
German term or phrase: Raster-Druckschelle
zur Befestigung von Feuchtraumleitungen (NYM)
Robinshaw
Spain
English translation:snap-on cable strap
Explanation:
I remember using them in Germany, installing cables on basement walls, but I have not seen anything like this in the US. The closest product seems to QuickStrap.
Selected response from:

Manfred Mondt
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5snap-on cable strapManfred Mondt
4screened thrust collar
Dr. Fred Thomson
3rasterized pressure cleatgangels


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rasterized pressure cleat


Explanation:
would be the straightforward translation

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 61

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
screened thrust collar


Explanation:
Guidance from DeVries, GE Tech & Eng Dict.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 148

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
snap-on cable strap


Explanation:
I remember using them in Germany, installing cables on basement walls, but I have not seen anything like this in the US. The closest product seems to QuickStrap.

Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12