KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Alle Angaben mit Bemessungs- sind gleichzusetzen mit Nenn... (z.B. Nennspannung

English translation: All data with "Bemessungs-" must be compared with the "Nenn-" data


09:26 May 26, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electricity
German term or phrase: Alle Angaben mit Bemessungs- sind gleichzusetzen mit Nenn... (z.B. Nennspannung
Alle Angaben mit Bemessungs- sind gleichzusetzen mit Nenn... (z.B. Nennspannung)

It comes before a list of electrical measument titles.

Thank you for you input.
liutauras
Lithuania
English translation:All data with "Bemessungs-" must be compared with the "Nenn-" data
Explanation:
All measured data must be compared with the nominal data, I guess...
Selected response from:

Marco Simoncini
Grading comment
Thank you for your promtness :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Sorry, but Marco WAS guessing....David Moore
3all values regarding bla bla must be
verbis
3 -1All data with "Bemessungs-" must be compared with the "Nenn-" data
Marco Simoncini
2attempt
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
All data with "Bemessungs-" must be compared with the "Nenn-" data


Explanation:
All measured data must be compared with the nominal data, I guess...

Marco Simoncini
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you for your promtness :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Jory: The values are not compared (see David Moore's answer)
52 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
all values regarding bla bla must be


Explanation:
equalled or must relate/be conformed to

just another suggestion out of my experience

verbis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
attempt


Explanation:
All data/values/specifications with the qualifier "rated" (or whatever you use for Bemessung) are to be taken as nominal values.

More context necessary - I may be way off

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 117

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sorry, but Marco WAS guessing....


Explanation:
For "to be compared", the writer should have written "sind zu vergleichen mit" or "sind abzugleichen mit". What he actually wrote means "are to be equated with....", which means "are to be regarded as the same as...".
Sorry, Marco, but there's nothing to do with comparisons here!

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Cilian

agree  John Jory: Precisely (a typical case of taking the first suggestion that comes along, i.e. a lack of understanding for the subject matter)
23 mins
  -> Thanks, JJ

agree  Steffen Walter: you're obviously right
10 hrs