KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Deckenstrahler

English translation: ceiling spot(light)


07:15 Nov 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electrical engineering
German term or phrase: Deckenstrahler
it is an electrical legend text: "Doppeltaster Deckenstrahler A und B"
NickWatson
Germany
English translation:ceiling spot(light)
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-21 11:51:44 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

waas a pleasure
Selected response from:

D D
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ceiling light fitting
Terri Doerrzapf
3 +2ceiling spot(light)D D
3 +1radiant panels
John Jory
4downlightsDavid Moore


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ceiling spot(light)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-21 11:51:44 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

waas a pleasure

D D
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  szilard: ceiling light
2 hrs
  -> Thanx!

agree  avantix
2 hrs
  -> Thanx!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ceiling light fitting


Explanation:
Hi Nick!
HTH

Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: or just ceiling light(ing)
45 mins

agree  szilard: ceiling light
1 hr

neutral  avantix: **Strahler** bei Lampen = spot(light)
1 hr

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: sounds as though it's mounted on the ceiling, which is not necessarily the case
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
downlights


Explanation:
is a third possibility; your context would help us here.

"Deckenstrahler" normally are "spotlight bulbs", in a ceiling-mounted fitting. IOW, they are not suspended as in a normal light fitting, which has the bulb suspended from a wire in a shade etc. of some sort. Not lierally, of course, but I'm sure you know what I mean! This third possibility is light units recessed into the ceiling - also known as "Deckenstrahler", and very much the current fashion in office lighting - and as stated, only your context can tell you which it actually is.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: IMO it could equally well be a light that illuminates the ceiling (indirect lighting, Deckenfluter)
51 mins
  -> Well, I've never yet seen the word "Strahler" used where "Fluter" was meant....and I hope to be excused that doubtful pleasure.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
radiant panels


Explanation:
The term 'Deckenstrahler' is also used for ceiling-mounted heaters.
Perhaps your context gives an indication whether lighting or heating is involved.

"Solche Heizkörper ... können als Geländer, Brüstungselement oder Raumteiler dienen, als Deckenstrahler oder Badewannenschürze eingesetzt werden." (ref 1)

"In dem Hallenbereich mit Produktion und Versand werden elektrische Deckenstrahler als Heizung eingesetzt." (ref 2)

Lots more, if you google for 'deckenstrahler + heizung'


    Reference: http://www.pinguin-online.com/ideen_fuer_heizung/heizkoerper...
    Reference: http://www.controhm.de/aktuell_seite_desm_1_.htm
John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  D D: Heizelemente schaltet man aber sicher nicht mit einem Taster!
1 hr
  -> Hochleistungslampen auch nicht! Noch nie etwas von Schützen gehört ?

agree  Trudy Peters: That was my first thought, too
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Trudy. It's certainly a plausible option ;-)