KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

faserpigtail

English translation: Fiber (AE)/ fibre (BE) pigtail


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:faserpigtail
English translation:Fiber (AE)/ fibre (BE) pigtail
Entered by: SBtranslations

11:11 Jan 24, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: faserpigtail
no context
SBtranslations
France
Fiber (AE)/ fibre (BE) pigtail
Explanation:
pigtail: 1. A short length of optical fiber that is permanently affixed to an active device, e.g., LED or laser diode, and is used to couple the device, using a splice or connector, to a longer fiber. [After FAA] 2. A short length of single-fiber cable, usually tight-buffered, that has an optical connector on one end and a length of exposed fiber at the other end. Note: The exposed fiber of the pigtail is then spliced to one fiber of a multifiber trunk, i.e., arterial, cable, to enable the multifiber cable to be "broken out" into individual single-fiber cables that may be connected to a patch panel or an input or output port of an optical receiver or transmitter. [After FAA]
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
thank you David!especially for the definition of pigtail! Thank you too Lars
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Fiber (AE)/ fibre (BE) pigtailDavid Moore
2fiber-pigtail
Lars Helbig


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fiber-pigtail


Explanation:
I have seen this used to describe (special?) pieces of 'Glasfaserkabel' (light-conductingt cable).

The term fiber-pigtail is common enough and appears to describe the same thing.

Lars Helbig
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  tectranslate ITS GmbH: Mit dem deutschen Bindestrich?
4 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fiber (AE)/ fibre (BE) pigtail


Explanation:
pigtail: 1. A short length of optical fiber that is permanently affixed to an active device, e.g., LED or laser diode, and is used to couple the device, using a splice or connector, to a longer fiber. [After FAA] 2. A short length of single-fiber cable, usually tight-buffered, that has an optical connector on one end and a length of exposed fiber at the other end. Note: The exposed fiber of the pigtail is then spliced to one fiber of a multifiber trunk, i.e., arterial, cable, to enable the multifiber cable to be "broken out" into individual single-fiber cables that may be connected to a patch panel or an input or output port of an optical receiver or transmitter. [After FAA]


    Reference: http://www.atis.org/tg2k/_pigtail.html
David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 208
Grading comment
thank you David!especially for the definition of pigtail! Thank you too Lars