KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Schutzring

English translation: cup washer


21:24 Mar 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / consumer electronics
German term or phrase: Schutzring
Something attached to a compact diss. It maes it unplayable in the CD drive/changer. May have something to do with preventing unauthorized use (copyright). Don't know if it goes around the edge of the CD/DVD or if it is a special label on the CD.
xxxdesiderata
English translation:cup washer
Explanation:
I've found this translation in a site in double version about this area: CD-Players, Audio mixers...

"...Wir empfehlen Plastik-Schutzringe zum Schutz..."

"...We recommend you fit the bolts with plastic cup washers..."

Look at the links below.

Good luck.
Selected response from:

Radu Stefan
Grading comment
Thabks for the help, to everybody.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cup washerRadu Stefan
3safety ring (collar)HalmoforBT
2 +1sealing collar, protective collar
Sigbjørn Hovda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sealing collar, protective collar


Explanation:
More a guess from my side.

Sigbjørn Hovda
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gábor Simon
11 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cup washer


Explanation:
I've found this translation in a site in double version about this area: CD-Players, Audio mixers...

"...Wir empfehlen Plastik-Schutzringe zum Schutz..."

"...We recommend you fit the bolts with plastic cup washers..."

Look at the links below.

Good luck.


    Reference: http://www.allen-heath.com/DL/deutsch/deutsch_wz1442.pdf
    Reference: http://www.allen-heath.com/DL/wz1442ug_ap3435_2.pdf
Radu Stefan
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thabks for the help, to everybody.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
safety ring (collar)


Explanation:
Only another alternative

HalmoforBT
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian