KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Industriesensorik

English translation: industrial sensors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Industriesensorik
English translation:industrial sensors
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

17:29 Mar 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Industriesensorik
Die XXX AG, ist Teil der YYY-Gruppe und auf Industriesensorik und Gebäudetechnik spezialisiert.
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
industrial sensors
Explanation:
Sensorik wird im Englischen häufig einfach mit "sensors" übersetzt. So macht es auch ein Kunde von mir, der in der Industriesensorik tätig ist.
Selected response from:

Katrin Suchan
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5industrial sensors
Katrin Suchan
3industrial sensor systems
Hermann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
industrial sensors


Explanation:
Sensorik wird im Englischen häufig einfach mit "sensors" übersetzt. So macht es auch ein Kunde von mir, der in der Industriesensorik tätig ist.

Katrin Suchan
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renate FitzRoy
5 mins

agree  Colin Newberry: Yes, should be enough.
25 mins

agree  Gareth McMillan: Agree. Siemens, who know qite a lot about sensors, accept this translation.
1 hr

agree  moser.ilja
2 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
industrial sensor systems


Explanation:
... t ... SICK INDUSTRIAL SENSOR SYSTEMS - encoders, photoelectric reflex barriers, vision sensors, contrast sensors, proxi ... SIE ...


Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 58