KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Räumen

English translation: areas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Räumen
English translation:areas
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

20:01 Mar 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Räumen
Frische Luft in allen Räumen

relating to a brochure on CO2 air checks
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
areas
Explanation:
might be a ( better ? ) alternative.....
Selected response from:

xxxDr.G.MD
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1rooms?
jccantrell
4areasxxxDr.G.MD
3throughout the entire plant / facilityUlrike Lieder


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rooms?


Explanation:
or, if it is in a factory or such

enclosed spaces

jccantrell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 451

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anches Holzweber
14 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Räumen
areas


Explanation:
might be a ( better ? ) alternative.....

xxxDr.G.MD
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Räumen
throughout the entire plant / facility


Explanation:
If this pertains to a factory or warehouse or some such facility, you might say s.th. like "throughout the [whatever it is]"

If it's a private residence, rooms, as JC suggests, would of course be appropriate.

Just another take on this.

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12