KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

bedarfsgerecht

English translation: as needed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bedarfsgerecht
English translation:as needed
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

20:48 Mar 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: bedarfsgerecht
Wenn die Luft in geschlossenen Räumen nicht bedarfsgerecht ausgetauscht wird, ermüden viele Menschen oder bekommen Kopfschmerzen.
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
as needed
Explanation:
if the air is not exchanges as needed or on a regular basis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 19 mins (2004-03-04 02:08:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make that exchange*d*
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4as needed
Trudy Peters
4readily / organgels
5 -1"properly adjusted"
Marek Urban
4when necessary / as often as necessary
Melanie Nassar
3 +1appropriately
Grimm Research


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appropriately


Explanation:
How about: If the air in closed rooms is not ventilated appropriately ...

Grimm Research
United States
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron
1 hr

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: but it's the the rooms that are ventilated, not the air
11 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when necessary / as often as necessary


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 21:27:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as much as necessary,

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"properly adjusted"


Explanation:
“When the air circulation is not properly adjusted in enclosed spaces, it causes exhaustion and headaches.”

Lit. adjusted according to demand.

Marek Urban
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: circulating stale air will also cause headaches - literal would be 'replaced' or 'exchanged', not 'adjusted'
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
as needed


Explanation:
if the air is not exchanges as needed or on a regular basis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 19 mins (2004-03-04 02:08:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make that exchange*d*

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
2 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
6 hrs

agree  Gábor Simon
9 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: as needed
9 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
readily / or


Explanation:
When rooms lacking ventilation are not aired out in a timely manner....

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 61