KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Zwischenkreiskondensatoren

English translation: DC-link capacitors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zwischenkreiskondensatoren
English translation:DC-link capacitors
Entered by: Trudy Peters

20:23 Mar 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / rectifiers
German term or phrase: Zwischenkreiskondensatoren
Die Zwischenkreiskondensatoren im Inneren des Gleichrichters werden mit der gleichgerichteten Spannung der Netzversorgung geladen.
Trudy Peters
United States
DC-link capacitors
Explanation:
Straight out of Siemens.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-03-04 20:28:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Handy online reference: http://www.laixicon.de/laixicon.php
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim. You must have the latest version of the Siemens! I'd better get caught up!
Thanks to Endre, too.

Trudy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1intermediate circuit capacitors
Endre Both
3 +2DC-link capacitors
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
DC-link capacitors


Explanation:
Straight out of Siemens.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-03-04 20:28:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Handy online reference: http://www.laixicon.de/laixicon.php

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim. You must have the latest version of the Siemens! I'd better get caught up!
Thanks to Endre, too.

Trudy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Newberry: That's right too.
12 hrs

agree  FRENDTrans: not only SI but as well Schneider, Modicon, AB
20 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intermediate circuit capacitors


Explanation:
Power converters often use an intermediate DC circuit, see e.g.
http://powerelectronics.com/ar/power_recent_us_power_7/

I haven't ever read "DC link" in the context of converters (for what that's worth).

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HalmoforBT: or integral, or inner
12 hrs
  -> I don't think these are equivalent to "intermediate".